TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2015, 06:29 AM   #1
mtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Yahoo Screen Problem

Anyone else having a problem was shows on Yahoo Screen. We watched several episodes over a few days. Then, some time last week, we started getting a message that says "Sorry, there is a problem loading this video (Playback Timeout).

We can hear audio but get no video. Other VOD services like Netflix still work fine.

I tried several different shows, all the same thing. Also tried rebooting the Tivo, no difference.

Anyone have any similar experiences, or suggestions on how to fix?

mtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 03:23 PM   #2
MoBoost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Tried to use it f the first time today and I get the same error as you reported.
I'll just fix things by deleting the app.

MoBoost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 11:15 PM   #3
davidmin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Oakland, CA USA
Posts: 465
Me 2.

davidmin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 10:50 PM   #4
permanentpress
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 16
I had to reboot everything to get the app working the first time, TiVo, router, did cable modem too just in case
Now I occasionally get this message.
Workaround for me is to hit the Tivo back button once or twice, when it asks if you want to quit just I select no. Then I select the video again and usually it plays fine.

permanentpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 09:10 PM   #5
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 936
I've been having this issue on Premiere. I hit the back button once the audio is playing and the error pops up. It goes back to the main menu then upon selecting the exact same video it will play properly. If I let videos play back to back (as with Community) they keep playing without any problem but to go to the main menu and select the exact same show that would have played fine automatically it will error out.

rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2015, 06:43 PM   #6
whynotthisname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Broken for me, too. (audio, but no video)

Yahoo Screen works fine, on my Roku device attached to the same TV display.

Seems like Yahoo and Tivo need to talk.

whynotthisname is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.
Page generated in 0.05553699 seconds (75.63% PHP - 24.37% MySQL) with 18 queries