TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2014, 06:24 PM   #1
robla64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Free upgrade email from Tivo

Today I received an email from TiVo saying they will be upgrading my series 3 to a premiere. They said a recent upgrade that will mess up some features now or in the near future was the reason.
It must have something to do with Netflix moving all devices to HTML 5.
I'll be calling in the morning.

Last edited by robla64 : 03-01-2014 at 10:24 PM.
robla64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 06:35 PM   #2
ic316
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
I got the same email

Here is the text:

"Dear Valued TiVo Customer,

Your Series3 TiVo DVR has been impacted by a recent software update, which may prevent you from accessing certain channels and web videos as well as DVR Expander capabilities. Even if you're not experiencing the problem right now, it may impact you in the near future. To ensure you continue to receive outstanding TiVo service, we will replace your DVR free of charge and transfer your current TiVo service to a new TiVo Premiere or Premiere 4 DVR.

Please call TiVo Customer Support at 877-777-9017 and choose Technical Support today. Support is available Monday through Friday from 7:00 am to 7:00 pm, and Saturday and Sunday from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm (Pacific Time).

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience and look forward to correcting the situation as soon as possible. Thank you.

TiVo Customer Support"

Wondering If I could try to swing this for a roamio.
ic316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 06:46 PM   #3
dulipishi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
I got this email too - and I have been fighting with verizon fios about how their cablecards are not working as I don't get anything other than the basic HD channels. After a week of aggravation, I get this email!

They will give Premiere for free or Roamio ($99) or Roamio + ($199) and transfer my lifetime service for free.

I am not sure which one to choose. The whole mess is frustrating (and not to say, a little suspicious as my tivo3 lifetime service more than paid for itself).
dulipishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 06:47 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by ic316 View Post
Here is the text:

"Dear Valued TiVo Customer,

Your Series3 TiVo DVR has been impacted by a recent software update, which may prevent you from accessing certain channels and web videos as well as DVR Expander capabilities. Even if you're not experiencing the problem right now, it may impact you in the near future. To ensure you continue to receive outstanding TiVo service, we will replace your DVR free of charge and transfer your current TiVo service to a new TiVo Premiere or Premiere 4 DVR.

Please call TiVo Customer Support at 877-777-9017 and choose Technical Support today. Support is available Monday through Friday from 7:00 am to 7:00 pm, and Saturday and Sunday from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm (Pacific Time).

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience and look forward to correcting the situation as soon as possible. Thank you.

TiVo Customer Support"

Wondering If I could try to swing this for a roamio.

Check and see if you got "upgraded" to 11.3

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=515001

If so, this looks like an admission that it's going to be very hard for them to undo that.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:16 AM   #5
teasip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 518
Wish they'd break mine. I'd love that upgrade deal. Unfortunately, I'm still correctly at 11.0m.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB upgrade with lifetime
TiVo HD with lifetime (kidnapped by college daughter)
teasip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 08:28 AM   #6
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 927
This sounds more like it's related to H.264 upgrades by the cable provider?

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 09:08 AM   #7
srjtr7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Very interesting.... I was the one who started the other thread about the issue....and made support aware of the issue and that it was their fault and I have not received an email.
__________________
1- Series 4- 2 Tuner
2- HD Tivo's (Messed up with 11.3)
1- Roamio Plus on they way
1- Series 4- 4 tuner on the way


Sitting collecting dust-----
Tivo Series 2
2- Direct Tivo Series 2 Hughes
srjtr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 11:32 AM   #8
rundfc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Ditto

I got an email as well...

I am strictly OTA. I have to go with basic Roamio in order to stay OTA.

I also have issues with HDMI on my TV. I have to get the adapter for component video..
rundfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 12:19 PM   #9
bshea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Same issue here. The 11.3 update made it so I couldn't tune any channels other than the 'basic cable' ones. I'm glad I noticed the email from TiVo on this, as I've spent several hours on the phone with Verizon FiOS tech support since last weekend trying to figure out what was going on, and am on cablecard #3 (!).

Went with the Roamio + incl. service transfer for $200.
bshea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 12:40 PM   #10
thalador
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 47
Same as bshea. I was looking at the Roamio since it came out but didn't want to shell out another $299-399 for lifetime. With the transfer it was a no brainer.
thalador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:04 PM   #11
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,222
Which service are they transferring? Monthly or lifetime?
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:06 PM   #12
rundfc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Ditto

In my situation; I have a lifetime that they will be transferring for free.

Not a bad deal all-in-all
rundfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:13 PM   #13
dhoward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 236
Is this going to effect all Series 3 owners? Ours is still at Version 11. Did Tivo stop the update?
dhoward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:19 PM   #14
rundfc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Ditto

Research on the boards suggests that only the units that got the bad upgrade [11.3b7] are the only ones affected.
rundfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:25 PM   #15
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,875
Bummer, my Series 3 is still showing 11.0, so I guess I don't get a free Tivo with lifetime.

?Are they doing it with the TCD648250B too.? My friend has one of those, but I don't think any email address is connected with it. I guess I should check to see if it has the new update, then get her a account, and put it on her account, so she will get emails.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 03:11 PM   #16
dulipishi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
According to tivo tech support, there should not be a service transfer fee. They will be applied to the account and then waived. You might want to make sure that is the case for you as well.
dulipishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 05:41 PM   #17
robla64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
I called today and was able to get my lifetime transferred to the Roamio Pro for 199.
I almost bought a roamio at the end of January when they had an offer for advisors survey members....so I guess I lucked out.
robla64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 06:42 PM   #18
teasip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 518
Had they bricked one of yours or did you call and just ask for a lifetime transfer based on the issues others were having? If you just called and asked then it might be Roamio time at my house (doubt this was the case)!
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB upgrade with lifetime
TiVo HD with lifetime (kidnapped by college daughter)
teasip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 09:53 PM   #19
robla64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by teasip View Post
Had they bricked one of yours or did you call and just ask for a lifetime transfer based on the issues others were having? If you just called and asked then it might be Roamio time at my house (doubt this was the case)!
It wasnt totally bricked yet, but Netfix wasnt working and channels were missing
robla64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 04:47 AM   #20
canbonbon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 19
Hello All, I am Series 3 HD owner with Lifetime support (purchased in Jan 2011 for $99). I got the email on Friday and I called back on Sunday. Since I am an OTA user on Series 3, all the VOD apps are actually broken on my TIVO after the update. That did not bother me much however, in addition, some of the recorded programs may or may not record e.g. yesterday Red Carpet was recorded but Main Oscar did not. Even though both were on the To Do List. So I had to call them for the replacement.

Anyway, so I called them to avail the offer. He said since I *need* OTA, they can only offer me a Premiere (Premiere4 is offered to those who do not need OTA). Alternatively he also offered Roamio basic for $99 (once again Roamio plus, etc. do not apply for OTA). He said the life time coverage will be transferred automatically and I would need to return the TIVO HD with in 30 days of receiving the new TIVO (He later sent me a UPS return shipping label). After much deliberation, he also offered *free* slider remote if I were to take Roamio instead of the Premiere. Since the slider itself is $50, I took the Roamio offer (and shelled out another $99 to Tivo enterprise). Although I should never say never, but I think this is my last payment to this company.

Just for kicks I solicited his recommendation and he said that Premiere is at its end of life and would not be supported soon. So my best bet is to get on board the Roamio bandwagon as it will be supported for another 4 yrs. Oh well....

Some other notes for what its worth: He mentioned that since my lifetime was converted as part of $99 promotion in Jan of 2011, I am still under the 36 month program for hardware replacement. That is why they sent the email to me for the hardware replacement. (This may or may not explain why only a few folks got the email and not everyone). However, it could be an opinion of a (often uninformed) CSR so I would not take it for granted. If you have a Series 3, you should simply call them asking them for a replacement and see where it goes.

Last edited by canbonbon : 03-03-2014 at 07:32 AM. Reason: typo
canbonbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 08:09 AM   #21
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by canbonbon View Post
Some other notes for what its worth: He mentioned that since my lifetime was converted as part of $99 promotion in Jan of 2011, I am still under the 36 month program for hardware replacement. That is why they sent the email to me for the hardware replacement. (This may or may not explain why only a few folks got the email and not everyone). However, it could be an opinion of a (often uninformed) CSR so I would not take it for granted. If you have a Series 3, you should simply call them asking them for a replacement and see where it goes.
That would be a waste of time. TiVo can see in their logs what software version any particular Tivo has, so if you call them hoping to get your DVR replaced, you better make sure you have the offending version of software on your DVR.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 08:34 AM   #22
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by canbonbon View Post
Although I should never say never, but I think this is my last payment to this company.
Due to the high praise for the Roamio, many are thinking that their Roamio is their last tivo box purchase for a long time, if ever....
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 02:27 PM   #23
srjtr7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Tivo Executive team just helped me get new boxes.
__________________
1- Series 4- 2 Tuner
2- HD Tivo's (Messed up with 11.3)
1- Roamio Plus on they way
1- Series 4- 4 tuner on the way


Sitting collecting dust-----
Tivo Series 2
2- Direct Tivo Series 2 Hughes
srjtr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 02:44 PM   #24
davemcs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 124
Tivo (S3) HD is being replaced by a Premiere 4. Called Saturday night and new unit is all ready on the way. Kudos to Tivo!!
davemcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 05:35 PM   #25
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
"Some other notes for what its worth: He mentioned that since my lifetime was converted as part of $99 promotion in Jan of 2011, I am still under the 36 month program for hardware replacement."

So if they sent out the mistaken update and broke someone's TiVo who was no longer inside the 36 month window, those people would just be out of luck?

Sounds like a good way to get hit with a class action suit.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 05:58 PM   #26
Phantom Gremlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Tualatin, Oregon
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Due to the high praise for the Roamio, many are thinking that their Roamio is their last tivo box purchase for a long time, if ever....
Okay, is this statement on the level or are you being sarcastic? I haven't been here in a while (everything has been working flawlessly), so I haven't followed the Roamio developments.

The reason I ask is one of my working TiVo HD boxes got updated to this problem code, and TiVo sent me the email about giving me a replacement Premiere box for my broken HD.

The problem is that my TiVo HD boxes work fine (or at least used to) so I don't want to change anything. The other problem is that Premiere boxes had a lot of ongoing teething problems that I'm never sure were fully solved. So I've avoided upgrades and just kept my working boxes.

So what should I do:

1) should I restore my HD to a version of the old software (copied from another HD I have)? Would that fix the problem? Would a straight "dd" copy from a good HD drive, followed by "clear and delete everything" work? Of course I would need to re-pair my CableCARDs.

2) is the Premiere reliable?

3) is the Roamio reliable (not sure if they will allow me to upgrade at extra cost, I haven't called Tivo yet)?
Phantom Gremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 07:14 PM   #27
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,449
On the level.

I would go with the roamio before a HD, unless the HD was lifetime. It if were, I would do the minimum to fix, get the Roamio, and sell the repaired HD box.

I wish mine were broken!
__________________
TiVo Owner

Last edited by jrtroo : 03-04-2014 at 12:52 PM. Reason: clarify
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 08:34 PM   #28
srjtr7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
"Some other notes for what its worth: He mentioned that since my lifetime was converted as part of $99 promotion in Jan of 2011, I am still under the 36 month program for hardware replacement."

So if they sent out the mistaken update and broke someone's TiVo who was no longer inside the 36 month window, those people would just be out of luck?

Sounds like a good way to get hit with a class action suit.
Never got an email and mine are over 3 years old without lifetime on them and got messed up...I am now getting 2 new boxes.

Very happy that Tivo is taking care of this issue.
__________________
1- Series 4- 2 Tuner
2- HD Tivo's (Messed up with 11.3)
1- Roamio Plus on they way
1- Series 4- 4 tuner on the way


Sitting collecting dust-----
Tivo Series 2
2- Direct Tivo Series 2 Hughes
srjtr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 07:35 AM   #29
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom Gremlin View Post
So what should I do:

1) should I restore my HD to a version of the old software (copied from another HD I have)? Would that fix the problem? Would a straight "dd" copy from a good HD drive, followed by "clear and delete everything" work? Of course I would need to re-pair my CableCARDs.

2) is the Premiere reliable?

3) is the Roamio reliable (not sure if they will allow me to upgrade at extra cost, I haven't called Tivo yet)?
1) If you are dead set on keeping the TivoHD, you could do this. I do not see any reason it would not work, I doubt TiVo will make this mistake again.
I would suggest doing a back up and restore using WinMFS or MFSLive and retain the back up copy *just in case*.

2) I think it is mostly reliable, but it is dog slow. If I had a choice, I'd get a Roamio.

3) I don't have a Roamio but many people here will swear by it. If I were one of the affected, I would gladly pay the extra fee to get the Roamio over the Premiere.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 08:15 AM   #30
thalador
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
2) I think it is mostly reliable, but it is dog slow. If I had a choice, I'd get a Roamio.
This is the main reason I went with the Roamio. My premier has been good but soooo sluggish. It will go in my kids room to replace my HD and the Roamio is all mine!
thalador is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |