TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-12-2014, 03:14 PM   #1
dulipishi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Cannot get logitech harmony one to work correctly with Roamio Plus

I recently acquired a roamio plus which I set up with harmony one universal remote. I cannot get the Menu key to work (which is mapped to "Tivo").
The weird thing is that the extra button configured on the LCD named "Tivo"
(also mapped to "Tivo") works fine.

Any one had problems with getting the Menu button to work?

Also for some reason, I cannot get the Harmony to learn IR codes from the Tivo remote.
dulipishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 04:30 PM   #2
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 200
Mine works fine. I didn't have to manually map the menu key to TIVO it was done automatically. In the software there is nothing next to MENU in the standard button command field.

Sometimes the IR learning process can be fickle. Try it a few times it should work if you are following the procedure correctly.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 04:39 PM   #3
sandman55
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Mine works fine too. Didn't change anything when I changed from Premiere to Plus last month.
sandman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 05:34 PM   #4
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 516
With my Roamio Pro I had to map the Menu button to the TiVo button, but it was not a big deal to do so.
Also exit to Clear.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 11:32 AM   #5
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by dulipishi View Post
Also for some reason, I cannot get the Harmony to learn IR codes from the Tivo remote.
I am going to guess that is because your roamio plus remote is operating in RF mode (since that is how it normally operates). You need to switch it to be ir only and then you should be able to teach harmony anything. Then switch it back. I don't remember the key presses tha tyou need to do in order to switch it ir or rf. I think it's like tivo + d, or tivo + c. There are instructions somewhere on this board.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 11:35 AM   #6
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 303
Additionally, I gave up on trying to use my harmony remote as it was operating too slow compared to tivo provided remote. I tried different delays, eliminting delays...etc. If you get it working and it is fast enough, please post the device delays and what model harmony you have. My harmony remotes are older, but I don't expect that a new one would be any faster.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 12:20 PM   #7
mpnret
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 122
Menu key mapped to TiVo works fine on both my Harmony One and Harmony 670. But can anyone with a Harmony verify this: After using the menu button on either of the Harmonies the "live tv" button will no longer cycle through the tuners on any of the remotes (670, har one, TiVo xl4 remote or Roamio remote). It takes a power cycle to bring the function back.
This isn't that big of a deal being I usually use the info button to cycle tuners but it is something odd that I have noticed.
mpnret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:27 PM   #8
evanborkow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpnret View Post
Menu key mapped to TiVo works fine on both my Harmony One and Harmony 670. But can anyone with a Harmony verify this: After using the menu button on either of the Harmonies the "live tv" button will no longer cycle through the tuners on any of the remotes (670, har one, TiVo xl4 remote or Roamio remote). It takes a power cycle to bring the function back.
This isn't that big of a deal being I usually use the info button to cycle tuners but it is something odd that I have noticed.
Not the case for my Harmony One and Roamio Basic.
evanborkow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |