TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-10-2014, 02:09 PM   #1
Finalrinse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 110
Kick Start on new Roamio Pro?

I'm getting a new Roamio Pro delivered today. I'm currently on a business trip until 3/19. I'm having it delivered to me at my temporary location, so I can't really use it or plug my M-Card in. In the mean time I would like to at least hook it up to a TV and make sure it turns on. Do you think since I have some time I should run Kick Start diagnostics and make sure everything is alright? If so, what specifically should I run?
Thanks

Last edited by Finalrinse : 03-10-2014 at 02:11 PM. Reason: wrong spelling
Finalrinse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 04:33 PM   #2
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalrinse View Post
I'm getting a new Roamio Pro delivered today. I'm currently on a business trip until 3/19. I'm having it delivered to me at my temporary location, so I can't really use it or plug my M-Card in. In the mean time I would like to at least hook it up to a TV and make sure it turns on. Do you think since I have some time I should run Kick Start diagnostics and make sure everything is alright? If so, what specifically should I run?
Thanks
I think you just want to unpack it and play with it . Personally, I'd suggest you leave it alone until you are ready to set it up.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 06:53 PM   #3
Finalrinse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
I think you just want to unpack it and play with it . Personally, I'd suggest you leave it alone until you are ready to set it up.
We'll, I got it and plugged it in. It's going through an update. After it's finished I'm going to pack it back up.
Finalrinse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 06:12 PM   #4
Finalrinse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 110
Update! I hooked it up today, did a basic setup, then installed my cable card and called the Comcast cable card activation number. In about ten minutes all the premium channels were working and all 6 tuners work good. The UI is much faster than my previous TiVo's. So far it's awesome!
Finalrinse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 07:56 AM   #5
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,590
hehe

it's supper easy to upgrade the hdd too....
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |