TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 06-11-2014, 03:41 PM   #1
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,289
Does a Mini still require a 4 tuner Tivo

The thread title says it all. I have 2 old 2 tuner premiere boxes (non-lifetime) in my house collecting dust and my brother-in law may want one but he would also want to use a Mini with it. With dynamic tuner allocation now active, can the Mini be used without being connected to a 4 tuner Tivo?
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 04:42 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,537
no.

Try and get $99 lifetime and then sell them to defray the costs to upgrade.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 01:16 AM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
Does a Mini still require a 4 tuner Tivo
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
can the Mini be used without being connected to a 4 tuner Tivo?
No
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 12:45 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
The thread title says it all. I have 2 old 2 tuner premiere boxes (non-lifetime) in my house collecting dust and my brother-in law may want one but he would also want to use a Mini with it. With dynamic tuner allocation now active, can the Mini be used without being connected to a 4 tuner Tivo?
yes, a four tuner or larger TiVo is still required to be a host for the Mini. But once the Mini is setup with the host, it is then also able to stream content from other TiVos on your account, on the network. Which includes the two tuner Premieres.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:35 AM   #5
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,633
Did anyone ever find out if it would still keep working with a 2-tuner box (only) if the paired 4-tuner is sold or taken out of service? Just for streamed recordings of course.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:49 AM   #6
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Did anyone ever find out if it would still keep working with a 2-tuner box (only) if the paired 4-tuner is sold or taken out of service? Just for streamed recordings of course.
I took a Mini to my sisters home, she only has a 2 Tuner Premiere that is on my same account, and it worked fine all day and into the late evening.

It was constantly complaining that it could not find the Host DVR though.

It would only play recordings, and could not access the Guide or Set-up recordings or SPs or To Do List. I connected several times to the TiVo service and it still worked. I don't know if long term it would work. I am just guessing that it might eventually realize it was not on the same network, but maybe not???
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 09:55 AM   #7
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,633
Yeah that's always been the question, does it time out after some interval and refuse to do anything without the paired host. But given the limitations you describe it would be a poor experience in any case.

Thanks for the data point.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |