TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2014, 02:20 AM   #1
Photo_Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Davis, California
Posts: 19
Single Roamio and Tivo Stream setup question

I am ordering stuff to setup a multi-TiVo MoCA network at home and have been ordering the parts that I need for that setup.

At another location I am setting up one Roamio in condo I use for work.

The Roamio, the Router, and the cable outlet are next to each other.

For the single Roamio install I am planning the following:

1. Coax from cable outlet to the back of the Roamio.

2. Cat 5 Ethernet cable from the Router to the Roamio.

3. Cat 5 Ethernet cable from the Router to the Tivo Stream.

Is there anything that I am missing for this setup to work?

Thanks... Joe
Photo_Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:34 AM   #2
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 901
You mentioned MoCA, but if you connecting your Roamio and Mini to your ethernet, there won't be any need to run MoCA.

Other than that it sounds like you should be good.

You didn't describe which Roamio you have but the plus and pro models can bridge Moca so later if you want to add another mini and can't connect it to your router by ethernet, you will be good to go, if you have the base model Roamio then in the future you might need a MOCA adapter but as you describe what you have now, you don't need to setup a MOCA network on your coax cable.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 06:52 PM   #3
Photo_Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Davis, California
Posts: 19
eboydog,

Thanks for the quick answer to my question.

No MoCA involved in the Roamio in the condo location. This Roamio is a basic model so no built in Mocha.

I sort of wish that I had gotten the Roamio Plus for the extra 2 tuners and the built in MoCA and TiVo Stream capabilities.
I wanted to try doing some over the air, non cable options and the only way to do that is with the basic Roamio model.

My only problem is the TV in the condo doesn't have HDMI input. I have ordered a RCA to composite cable and if that doesn't work I'll probably get a new TV.
Photo_Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |