TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2014, 12:04 AM   #31
Ibanez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 11
That's some good news right there!
Ibanez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 06:22 AM   #32
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by spameater2005 View Post
Showed up in Scranton, PA today (Cisco System) on my Roamio Plus and Premiere. Working perfectly for me. What a nice surprise, but still waiting for the 1.5.2_F.p.3001 CableCARD update for my Roamio. Lets hope that is coming soon too.
Send an email to comcastcares_support@comcast.com and ask for the 1.5.2_F.p.3001 firmware. I did it last week and the next day they called me back and updated my CableCARD.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 06:30 AM   #33
Craig in PA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
How do I find my cable card firmware version? I don't think this is why my on demand does not work, but new firmware is usually better.

I spoke with comcast online to request the "tivo VOD" billing code to make my on demand work. The guy knew what I was asking for, but could not find the code in the system for my local market, said he manually went through 300+ codes. Supposedly, requests are in to add to system.
Craig in PA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 10:49 AM   #34
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferrumpneuma View Post
Years late is right on schedule for TiVo.
As others have pointed out, this is 100% a Comcast decision.

But don't let that get in the way of a feel-good derisive remark.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 05:01 PM   #35
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by javabird View Post
I believe it links with your account via your cable card. I have Streampix and it allows me to access programs on the channels I already receive.
+1 When it first came out, it was stated that the Comcast/TiVo VOD mechanism required Internet, but did not require Comcast internet. The VOD app on the TiVo talks to a server in the Comcast network over the Internet to schedule and control a program, and the CableCard is configured to find the program. The CableCard is your authentication mechanism.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 07:08 PM   #36
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesH View Post
+1 When it first came out, it was stated that the Comcast/TiVo VOD mechanism required Internet, but did not require Comcast internet. The VOD app on the TiVo talks to a server in the Comcast network over the Internet to schedule and control a program, and the CableCard is configured to find the program. The CableCard is your authentication mechanism.
Yeah, it's the cardio.something.something or something like that. For me, it bombs out about half the time.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 10:44 PM   #37
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,554
Working here in York PA; just noticed it tonight after seeing a thread about the Baltimore rollout.

It hadn't occurred to me until it happened, but using XoD ties up one of the TiVo tuners (e.g., it's tuner-based and not IP-based). I was watching OnDemand and got a popup that it wanted to record Letterman at 11:35 and it needed to stop showing XoD to do that (it had already started recording Jimmy Fallon at 11:34). Since I have a 2-tuner Premiere I can't record two shows and watch OnDemand at the same time
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 04:15 PM   #38
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
Working here in York PA; just noticed it tonight after seeing a thread about the Baltimore rollout.

It hadn't occurred to me until it happened, but using XoD ties up one of the TiVo tuners (e.g., it's tuner-based and not IP-based). I was watching OnDemand and got a popup that it wanted to record Letterman at 11:35 and it needed to stop showing XoD to do that (it had already started recording Jimmy Fallon at 11:34). Since I have a 2-tuner Premiere I can't record two shows and watch OnDemand at the same time
And? That's the case with any other cable DVR as well.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 05:20 PM   #39
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
And? That's the case with any other cable DVR as well.
It's not the case with Netflix, Hulu, etc that are Internet-delivered to the TiVo. Since all of my on-demand experience is Internet based it just didn't occur to me that it was served over a digital cable channel. Having to give up active use of a tuner for Xfinity OnDemand means I might use the Chromecast to watch HBOGo instead of watching HBO OnDemand over the TiVo.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:13 PM   #40
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
It's not the case with Netflix, Hulu, etc that are Internet-delivered to the TiVo. Since all of my on-demand experience is Internet based it just didn't occur to me that it was served over a digital cable channel. Having to give up active use of a tuner for Xfinity OnDemand means I might use the Chromecast to watch HBOGo instead of watching HBO OnDemand over the TiVo.
I guess. The video quality is probably better on XoD, although it's a PITA to use sometimes. It's not big secret that VOD is QAM-based... I don't find XoD to be that useful anyways. It's downright aggravating to use. I wouldn't miss it if it disappeared tomorrow.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:15 PM   #41
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,554
The XoD menu system certainly counters most of the benefits of XoD.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 04:51 PM   #42
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
The XoD menu system certainly counters most of the benefits of XoD.
The horribly, ugly, annoying, irritating XoD system translates well to TiVo. Just coloring that horribleness blue and putting TiVo design language on it doesn't make it suck any less though.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 10:34 AM   #43
drebbe
Carbon Blob
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sector 7G
Posts: 118
Looks like South Carolina was added today.
drebbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 08:42 PM   #44
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,833
Illinois and Georgia added today.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 12:11 AM   #45
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 419
Not available in Atlanta metro. Searched several ZIP codes around Georgia. This must be limited to only a few cities.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 12:38 AM   #46
mjcxp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
Illinois and Georgia added today.
It says that it is available in my zip code in Illinois, but I am not seeing it anywhere. It is not listed in Find TV, Movies & Videos or listed under My Video Providers. I called them and they verified that I have the appropriate codes. Hopefully it will show up in the next few days.
mjcxp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 04:17 AM   #47
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcxp View Post
It says that it is available in my zip code in Illinois, but I am not seeing it anywhere. It is not listed in Find TV, Movies & Videos or listed under My Video Providers. I called them and they verified that I have the appropriate codes. Hopefully it will show up in the next few days.
My cousin lives in downtown Chicago - zip 60610; it is listed as available in that zip. I'm guessing we will see reports of availability sometime in the next few days.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 04:25 AM   #48
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,833
Also verified that the Northern suburb of Wilmette (60091) shows available.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 05:35 AM   #49
drebbe
Carbon Blob
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sector 7G
Posts: 118
I'm in the 60089 zip code and it shows as available, but I'm not seeing it yet. It's been almost 2 years since San Francisco got Xfinity On Demand, I can wait a few more days.
drebbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 05:38 AM   #50
SullyND
W:29-16
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,515
My ZIP shows it too, but it's not showing on my TiVo either. Going to see if a restart brings it up.

Nope. Connect to TiVo, reboot, nuttin.
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.

Last edited by SullyND : 03-20-2014 at 05:44 AM.
SullyND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 06:04 AM   #51
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
my zip show (downers grove, il) but not showing up on tivo.
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 08:07 AM   #52
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by geekmedic View Post
Not available in Atlanta metro. Searched several ZIP codes around Georgia. This must be limited to only a few cities.
LOL, yeah that's funny Tivo - 'Georgia' usually includes the largest and capital city.

Not available for my zip either.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 11:23 AM   #53
GumboChief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
My zipcode near Wrigley Field in Chicago is showing as available.
Where in the interface would the 'button' appear? I don't see anything as of now.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Tivo Mini
GumboChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 11:44 AM   #54
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by GumboChief View Post
My zipcode near Wrigley Field in Chicago is showing as available.
Where in the interface would the 'button' appear? I don't see anything as of now.
It will eventually show up for you as a video source similar to Netflix, Hulu, etc. The XFINITY On Demand programming will be presented to you as part of TiVo's unified search capability as well.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 12:11 PM   #55
TiVoJimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
Can't wait for VOD to show up. I can finally replace a cable box with a Mini!
TiVoJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 12:23 PM   #56
dbattaglia001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 78
Chicago 60607 says available but not showing up on TiVo app yet. I wonder if it showing up is similar to a software update where it needs to connect to TiVo service, download something, then reboot?
dbattaglia001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 01:52 PM   #57
GumboChief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Ha! I did a connect to network, and now it is there!
60657
__________________
Roamio Plus
Tivo Mini
GumboChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 02:06 PM   #58
GumboChief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Not really working though. It plays for 3-5 seconds, and then stops. Multiple shows tried. HD & SD. Just enough time to see the network banner logo splash screens.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Tivo Mini
GumboChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 02:12 PM   #59
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,393
THis sounds like the symptoms of an improperly paired card, based upon feedback from other markets.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 03:53 PM   #60
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,554
I think the TiVo needs to be at least a Premiere. My TiVoHD doesn't show the OnDemand button.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |