TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2014, 03:00 PM   #1
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,517
Option to display other DVRs at top

This may be a bigger problem on the Roamio Pro than other DVRs, but having other available DVRs listed at the end of the My Shows list is a bit annoying. I know which DVR certain programs record on and would like to be able to just hit "right" once I'm on the My Shows list to get the list on the other DVR. As it is, I have to scroll all the way to the bottom of the list, which is already several pages long (after having the 2 Pros for a month) and keeps getting longer. It would be soooo much easier if the other DVR were at the top of the list (as an option, at least).
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 03:12 PM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diana Collins View Post
This may be a bigger problem on the Roamio Pro than other DVRs, but having other available DVRs listed at the end of the My Shows list is a bit annoying. I know which DVR certain programs record on and would like to be able to just hit "right" once I'm on the My Shows list to get the list on the other DVR. As it is, I have to scroll all the way to the bottom of the list, which is already several pages long (after having the 2 Pros for a month) and keeps getting longer. It would be soooo much easier if the other DVR were at the top of the list (as an option, at least).
Has Tivo changed and no longer uses the -> button to skip to the bottom?
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 03:18 PM   #3
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,647
That works on all lists as well. This question is second only to those who don't know to use the zoom button to get to full screen content from the preview window.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 03:49 PM   #4
dbattaglia001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diana Collins View Post
This may be a bigger problem on the Roamio Pro than other DVRs, but having other available DVRs listed at the end of the My Shows list is a bit annoying. I know which DVR certain programs record on and would like to be able to just hit "right" once I'm on the My Shows list to get the list on the other DVR. As it is, I have to scroll all the way to the bottom of the list, which is already several pages long (after having the 2 Pros for a month) and keeps getting longer. It would be soooo much easier if the other DVR were at the top of the list (as an option, at least).
From the TiVo you tube video on the upcoming third column for categories, there will be a category for "Devices" and the video shows that this will contain the other TiVos on your network. So should get easier with the summer update.
dbattaglia001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 01:37 PM   #5
Jed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Frackville, PA.
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diana Collins View Post
This may be a bigger problem on the Roamio Pro than other DVRs, but having other available DVRs listed at the end of the My Shows list is a bit annoying. I know which DVR certain programs record on and would like to be able to just hit "right" once I'm on the My Shows list to get the list on the other DVR. As it is, I have to scroll all the way to the bottom of the list, which is already several pages long (after having the 2 Pros for a month) and keeps getting longer. It would be soooo much easier if the other DVR were at the top of the list (as an option, at least).
Right now if you hit the scan/skip button, the button above the green D button, it will drop you down to the end of the list. If you hit it again it will bring you back to the top of the list. This works anywhere in the TiVo menu system.

Also once we get the summer update you will be able to move the devices to the top of the list. If you look at the TiVo YouTube video at the 1:05 minute mark you will see that being done. This is the same way you can change the priority of your Season Passes.

click here to watch the video
You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Jed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 11:38 AM   #6
jay_winter
P4+PXL4+Mini+FIOS
 
jay_winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
That works on all lists as well. This question is second only to those who don't know to use the zoom button to get to full screen content from the preview window.
jrtroo -- Please elaborate , because I'm one of those people!
What is the "zoom" button? Thanks!
__________________
Cheers! -Jay
jay_winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 12:55 PM   #7
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 3,241
here on premiere and roamio remotes:


Attached Images
File Type: jpg tivoremotes.jpg (34.8 KB, 96 views)
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 07:46 PM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthAlabama View Post
here on premiere and roamio remotes:
Also note, the button was labelled "Aspect" on earlier remotes, and "Window" before that. That is to say, the button has pretty much always been there, but, it's only had a function since the HR10-250, and of course it's only had the preview window -> full screen function since the introduction of the HDUI, with the Premiere. But if you happen to have an older remote with an Aspect or Window button, it will do the same operation on a newer TiVo.

I mention this because I don't understand how jay_winter has missed the "Zoom" button, unless for some reason he actually doesn't have it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 01:08 PM   #9
jay_winter
P4+PXL4+Mini+FIOS
 
jay_winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Also note, the button was labelled "Aspect" on earlier remotes, and "Window" before that. That is to say, the button has pretty much always been there, but, it's only had a function since the HR10-250, and of course it's only had the preview window -> full screen function since the introduction of the HDUI, with the Premiere. But if you happen to have an older remote with an Aspect or Window button, it will do the same operation on a newer TiVo.

I mention this because I don't understand how jay_winter has missed the "Zoom" button, unless for some reason he actually doesn't have it.
Ha-Ha! How indeed! I was confused by the reference to the "Zoom button" because I always knew this button as the "Aspect" button. I never learned of its latest function until now!

Thanks, wmcbrine!
__________________
Cheers! -Jay
jay_winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 01:26 PM   #10
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyTango View Post
Has Tivo changed and no longer uses the -> button to skip to the bottom?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
That works on all lists as well. This question is second only to those who don't know to use the zoom button to get to full screen content from the preview window.
Both the skip key and the Channel Up/Down key work when moving an SP entry as well.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 05:20 PM   #11
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,517
Ok, I feel totally stupid. I haven't used Tivo in a few years, and the Roamio is our first HD TiVo, so I never knew about skip's use in lists.

Thanks for educating me.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 04:15 PM   #12
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Both the skip key and the Channel Up/Down key work when moving an SP entry as well.
Although depending on where I'm moving it to the ability (in the HD interface) to simply type in a SP's new position in the list can be even handier.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |