TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2014, 07:42 PM   #31
srjtr7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
I did receive a phone call from Tivo about how it has been escalated and I know "they are working on it"....but come tomorrow it will be a week that 2 out of my 3 Tivo boxes has been mostly useless.

All of my shows unless they where on really basic channels has been missed and not recorded.

And my 2 year old does not understand why she cannot watch any of her shows
__________________
1- Series 4- 2 Tuner
2- HD Tivo's (Messed up with 11.3)
1- Roamio Plus on they way
1- Series 4- 4 tuner on the way


Sitting collecting dust-----
Tivo Series 2
2- Direct Tivo Series 2 Hughes
srjtr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 03:28 AM   #32
spocko
TiVo HD
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
There are no further updates planned for TiVo Series3 boxes. It was a mistake that some people received 11.3.
Thanks for the response Margret.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
So sad. Mpeg - 4 would have been nice.
Agreed, this is a bummer, particularly since we know that the MPEG-4 software already exists and is in service in some other markets.
spocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 03:32 AM   #33
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
There are no further updates planned for TiVo Series3 boxes. It was a mistake that some people received 11.3.

--Margret
If you never intended to update beyond 11.0k (except for somebody's bone headed hard coding causing the St. TiVo's Day massacre and forcing 11.0m), why does anything beyond 11.0 even exist?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 04:37 PM   #34
jkeegan
Registered User
 
jkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Methuen, MA, USA
Posts: 2,603
I don't know if the problem that I just realized my TiVo is having is the same as this or unrelated (since it involves a reboot loop), so I posted its own thread for it:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...php?p=10025657
__________________
..Jeff Keegan (
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
on Xbox Live)

seven syllables
(
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
they explain it all
jkeegan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 07:48 PM   #35
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
I wonder just how much trouble they're going to have undoing this "upgrade".

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=515154
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 09:22 PM   #36
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I wonder just how much trouble they're going to have undoing this "upgrade".

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=515154
Yeah, sounds like TiVo bricked a significant number of Series 3's. Inconvenient and annoying, but getting a Roamio Plus for $199 with a free lifetime transfer would make me happy again if it had happened to me.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 05:48 PM   #37
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
Yeah, sounds like TiVo bricked a significant number of Series 3's. Inconvenient and annoying, but getting a Roamio Plus for $199 with a free lifetime transfer would make me happy again if it had happened to me.
Not me.

I'd be telling them I'm not spending a dime, and if they have to come to my house in person to fix it without costing me any of the shows I've recorded, then they'd better pack their bags and tool kits.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 07:29 PM   #38
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
(except for somebody's bone headed hard coding causing the St. TiVo's Day massacre and forcing 11.0m)
What was that?
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 04:53 AM   #39
ADent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by ic316
Your Series3 TiVo DVR has been impacted by a recent software update, which may prevent you from accessing certain channels and web videos as well as DVR Expander capabilities. Even if you're not experiencing the problem right now, it may impact you in the near future. To ensure you continue to receive outstanding TiVo service, we will replace your DVR free of charge and transfer your current TiVo service to a new TiVo Premiere or Premiere 4 DVR.
Over on the other thread ( http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=515154 ) there are reports of free upgrade to a Premiere or an extra cost upgrade to a RoamioPro.
ADent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 09:23 AM   #40
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you never intended to update beyond 11.0k (except for somebody's bone headed hard coding causing the St. TiVo's Day massacre and forcing 11.0m), why does anything beyond 11.0 even exist?
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
What was that?
Hard coding the certificate expiration date that Tivo Desktop used for transfers, when it expired the official methods could no longer transfer the programs.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 10:39 AM   #41
teasip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADent View Post
Over on the other thread ( http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=515154 ) there are reports of free upgrade to a Premiere or an extra cost upgrade to a RoamioPro.
Ahh, I had missed that particular quote. Hmm, time to give it some consideration. By transferring the lifetime however I'm still left with a perfectly good TiVo HD that I could use for OTA only but which has no further lifetime contract.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB upgrade with lifetime
TiVo HD with lifetime (kidnapped by college daughter)
teasip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 11:45 AM   #42
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by teasip View Post
Ahh, I had missed that particular quote. Hmm, time to give it some consideration. By transferring the lifetime however I'm still left with a perfectly good TiVo HD that I could use for OTA only but which has no further lifetime contract.
Looks to me like you'd be left with a backup parts machine for your daughter's TiVo.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 08:48 AM   #43
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADent View Post
Over on the other thread ( http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=515154 ) there are reports of free upgrade to a Premiere or an extra cost upgrade to a RoamioPro.
I wonder why TiVo doesn't just push the correct software back to the affected boxes. I assumed they had the ability to work with individual TSNs.
It seems that would be easier (and a lot cheaper) than replacing the hardware.

I wonder if TiVo wants the "broken" boxes back so they can dissect them.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 10:54 AM   #44
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I wonder why TiVo doesn't just push the correct software back to the affected boxes. I assumed they had the ability to work with individual TSNs.
It seems that would be easier (and a lot cheaper) than replacing the hardware.

I wonder if TiVo wants the "broken" boxes back so they can dissect them.
As I mentioned above, there can be more to a software update than just updating the software.

TiVo frequently updates the database format as seen by those post-install "this can take up to an hour maybe more" screens. If TiVo updates the database format and then pushes an older software update that's not aware of the new database format, the result can be a completely hosed TiVo box where the old software can't read the data on the box because it doesn't know how to do so.

To fix this, TiVo would need to revert the database back to the original format. As far as I'm aware, TiVo does not make backups of the database on the box during the update (maybe it should?) which means that TiVo would have to figure out how to revert the database changes made to the box. That would include any changes to the database made since the update. Doing that would take a considerable amount of time and effort, not to mention testing and the like.

If the number of people affected is small enough, than it's cheaper for TiVo to simply provide affected users a new Premiere or Roamio than try to downgrade accidentally updated Series 3 boxes.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 07:16 PM   #45
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,070
What a catch 22. Can this possibly be defended as a reasonable design?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 07:47 PM   #46
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
As I mentioned above, there can be more to a software update than just updating the software.

TiVo frequently updates the database format as seen by those post-install "this can take up to an hour maybe more" screens. If TiVo updates the database format and then pushes an older software update that's not aware of the new database format, the result can be a completely hosed TiVo box where the old software can't read the data on the box because it doesn't know how to do so.

To fix this, TiVo would need to revert the database back to the original format. As far as I'm aware, TiVo does not make backups of the database on the box during the update (maybe it should?) which means that TiVo would have to figure out how to revert the database changes made to the box. That would include any changes to the database made since the update. Doing that would take a considerable amount of time and effort, not to mention testing and the like.

If the number of people affected is small enough, than it's cheaper for TiVo to simply provide affected users a new Premiere or Roamio than try to downgrade accidentally updated Series 3 boxes.

Which partition(s) would be affected by the database format update?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 07:47 PM   #47
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
I wish they'd hosed one of mine. I'd take the upgrade, reimage my drive, and consider it as having made off like a bandit.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 09:26 PM   #48
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Which partition(s) would be affected by the database format update?
Wherever the meta-data is stored.

Theoretically a software downgrade and then a clear and delete everything should work (depending on how thorough a C&DE is), but at that point recordings would be lost anyway.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 07:09 AM   #49
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Which partition(s) would be affected by the database format update?
The database is thousands of interlinked "tyDb" files scattered across the entire MFS directory structure. You would probably have to back up all the MFS application partitions before upgrading.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 09:38 AM   #50
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 5,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
I wish they'd hosed one of mine. I'd take the upgrade, reimage my drive, and consider it as having made off like a bandit.
I am happy continuing to use my TiVoHDs but if I lost one or both due to a TiVo error and was given a newer model for each loss also with lifetime, that would sure be acceptable. I just checked both of mine, both are on 11.0. It appears this error affected a very small group but if you are part of the group, it is important that it be addressed quickly.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 09:42 AM   #51
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
I wish they'd hosed one of mine. I'd take the upgrade, reimage my drive, and consider it as having made off like a bandit.
I'm pretty sure you'd lose service on the old one, though, and they might even refuse to reactivate it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 09:56 AM   #52
SullyND
L: 28-31
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,682
Didn't someone report they had to turn in their THD?
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 01:32 PM   #53
canbonbon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SullyND View Post
Didn't someone report they had to turn in their THD?
Yes I reported that. I have to send back my Tivo HD. Not only that, the return label came before the new Roamio was shipped. So they really want it back.

Also they have given me 30 days to transfer the shows to the new box. So during that period both will be active.
canbonbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 05:06 PM   #54
edso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 24
Tivo broke my Series 3 ... partially... for right now.

I received an email on Friday from Tivo letting me know that I was in the process of having my series 3 broken in some vague fashion. I called in and got the information on my upgrade paths. 1) Premiere for $0 2) Roamio for $99 3) Roamio Plus for $199. (No Pro option) all with moved lifetime service.

I decided over the weekend to go with the plus. Monday evening I tried to start moving my programs off of the DVR. (and DVR Expander).

I could see the list of programs, but could not download any. Kept getting a "file cannot be found error", even though I was able to see and select the files.

I tried from TivoDesktop 2.7, 2.8, and 2.8.2 all on different machines. No luck.
I logged in via the web interface, and got the same error.
I had no problem downloading from my old series 2.

Now I'm getting nervous. I try restarting the series 3, now I cannot see any external DVRs or servers or netflix, etc.

Tried rebooting again, same thing.

Also, can no longer connect with any of the versions of TivoDesktop to the device (including upgrading to 2.8.3 and the addon patch).

If copying over a crossover cable doesn't work when my new roamio gets here, I am going to be out over 500 programs. Arghhhhhhhh.

Recording and playback still seem to work as do connecting to Tivo either wired or wirelessly.

Anyone see this variant of the problem?
edso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 05:14 PM   #55
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
I wonder what percentage of the HDs that got the bad roll-out were lifetimed?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 05:19 PM   #56
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,070
@edso,

Apparently, based on the post just before yours, Tivo thinks you can transfer files from your broken box to your new one. If that turns out to be impossible, I would challenge them about how to avoid losing your recordings.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 05:23 PM   #57
edso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 24
@dlfl

When I originally spoke with Tivo, they suggested that I act as quickly as possible to transfer the shows, unfortunately transferring via TivoDesktop failed as I described before rebooting the series 3 and TivoDesktop cannot even see the box after rebooting. So without a third party option, Tivo is saying my only hope is if the crossover cable works from Series3-Roamio Plus
edso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 05:27 PM   #58
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
@edso,

Apparently, based on the post just before yours, Tivo thinks you can transfer files from your broken box to your new one. If that turns out to be impossible, I would challenge them about how to avoid losing your recordings.
It's pretty pitiful that recordings made on VCRs are more likely to survive than recordings made on the supposedly more advanced DVRs.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 08:30 AM   #59
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Is a crossover cable still needed? I thought the Ethernet port on Tivos auto negotiate. Is this not true?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |