TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2014, 02:50 PM   #1
Stinkweed8
Registered User
 
Stinkweed8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 153
Upgrading Series 3 HDD to 2Tb

So I have done this before, but each time it feels like I have no idea what I am doing. My 1Tb hdd went bad (S03 error that I couldnt kickstart 57) so I picked up a 2Tb WD20EURS.

I am going to try to copy over the shows from the old drive using WINMFS and hooking up both drives. Is there anything I need to remember to do other than run MFS copy? and hope the shows transfer?

Going from 1Tb to 2Tb do I need to expand the space or do any fancy WDDIDDLE or anything. All of the technical jargon gets me a bit nervous since I really have no concept of all of the details of the tech. If the copy fails I have the original HDD that the machine came with that I can copy onto the new drive...again though...do I need to do anything fancy or just MFSCOPY...what about supersize and all the other options in the software.

Any help would be appreciated...again, this is not my first time...I have probably honestly done this 10 times...I have an awful memory for it since I only go through this once every few years for myself or helping out a friend.

Thanks

And Cheers to all the great helpers on the forums.
__________________
80hr Series 2...lifetime upgraded to 225 total hours (not using)
Tivo HD 2Tb HDD internal upgrade... lifetime ... wired
Tivo Premier 1TB HDD internal upgrade ... lifetime ... wireless G
Stinkweed8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 03:32 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Error S03 means it failed in processing the guide data from the last connection. The drive is fine.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 06:00 PM   #3
Stinkweed8
Registered User
 
Stinkweed8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 153
I am aware of the S03 error being corrupted data. The problem was, I couldn't get the guide data loaded. Kickstart 57 was the alleged fix and it didn't allow data to load. I probably tried to get the data to load 20 times and it would error every time. Then, probably stupidly, I did a "rerun guided setup" and then every time it would fail i would reboot try -57 fail and reboot back to the guided setup and I couldn't get out of it.

How do you suggest I fix the issue with the s03? I already bought the 2Tb drive so there in lies the reason for the post...originally...is there anything special that I need to know to go from 1Tb to 2Tb drive...other than run Winmfs and run mfscopy with both drives connected ?
__________________
80hr Series 2...lifetime upgraded to 225 total hours (not using)
Tivo HD 2Tb HDD internal upgrade... lifetime ... wired
Tivo Premier 1TB HDD internal upgrade ... lifetime ... wireless G
Stinkweed8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 06:06 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
"Clear program Information & ToDo List"

To upgrade to 2tb, you just need to backup the 1tb (or original) and restore to the 2tb, MFSAdd, Supersize. Tivo software v11.0k and above will handle 2 tb with no problem. Its best to use a GP-AV drive, not just a GP.

However, if you copy this drive to another, the same problem (error s03) will appear until its cleared.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 08:15 PM   #5
Stinkweed8
Registered User
 
Stinkweed8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 153
Thanks for the reply. I can't get to "clear program info& to do list" again because I am stuck in a request to "rerun guided setup" and everytime I reboot it tries to run guided setup and crashes downloading data. I never get back to the home menus. I did run "clear program..." prior to rerunning guided setup....it said it was gonna take 1 hour...it took like 3 and all program data did not seem like it was cleared..idk

If this is the case, when I do the copy...I will still be in the same boat.

Does anybody have a way to get out of this "guided setup" issue saving the data without wiping the drive?
__________________
80hr Series 2...lifetime upgraded to 225 total hours (not using)
Tivo HD 2Tb HDD internal upgrade... lifetime ... wired
Tivo Premier 1TB HDD internal upgrade ... lifetime ... wireless G

Last edited by Stinkweed8 : 03-01-2014 at 09:09 PM.
Stinkweed8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 09:08 PM   #6
Stinkweed8
Registered User
 
Stinkweed8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 153
So I did a full copy (not truncated) to the 2Tb drive, but in the system information it still shows as the smaller 160Gb original drive (21HD hours).

When doing a full disk to disk copy with WINMFS how do I get the drive expanded. I know that when I do a restore from a .tbk file it asks me to expand the drive at the end...this copy function did not. When I ran the MFS supersize command the program crashes...

Any ideas?
__________________
80hr Series 2...lifetime upgraded to 225 total hours (not using)
Tivo HD 2Tb HDD internal upgrade... lifetime ... wired
Tivo Premier 1TB HDD internal upgrade ... lifetime ... wireless G
Stinkweed8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 09:10 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinkweed8 View Post
So I did a full copy (not truncated) to the 2Tb drive, but in the system information it still shows as the smaller 160Gb original drive (21HD hours).

When doing a full disk to disk copy with WINMFS how do I get the drive expanded. I know that when I do a restore from a .tbk file it asks me to expand the drive at the end...this copy function did not. When I ran the MFS supersize command the program crashes...

Any ideas?
Do MFSAdd then Supersize.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 01:24 PM   #8
Stinkweed8
Registered User
 
Stinkweed8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 153
Worked perfectly. THanks
__________________
80hr Series 2...lifetime upgraded to 225 total hours (not using)
Tivo HD 2Tb HDD internal upgrade... lifetime ... wired
Tivo Premier 1TB HDD internal upgrade ... lifetime ... wireless G
Stinkweed8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:38 PM   #9
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
I've got a Hitachi 1tb drive in my TiVoHD. I've had some partial recordings lately. It's possible it might be limited to just CBS. I've had this drive running flawlessly for few years actually. But I think I may try and pick up a 20EURS to have in case the hitachi really looks like it is going.

I'm on 11.0m or whatever, so winmfs should be fine. Still not sure if I will have to worry about the Intellipark crap or not. Can someone chime in again in that for me? Thanks.
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:05 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlb View Post
I've got a Hitachi 1tb drive in my TiVoHD. I've had some partial recordings lately. It's possible it might be limited to just CBS. I've had this drive running flawlessly for few years actually. But I think I may try and pick up a 20EURS to have in case the hitachi really looks like it is going.

I'm on 11.0m or whatever, so winmfs should be fine. Still not sure if I will have to worry about the Intellipark crap or not. Can someone chime in again in that for me? Thanks.
You may have to get a WD20EURX instead of an EURS to get one directly from a reputable source instead of one of their "partners" (who are likely to sell you one that came out of an external WD enclosure, which means any real warranty on it from WD is void).

Anyway, when you hook it to a PC to run WD's own long test on it before putting it into service, if you can hook it straight to the motherboard (but not as the first drive on a GigaByte brand board) you can also quickly run

wdidle3.exe

to be sure it doesn't need Intellipark disabled, but most likely it'll have come from the factory with it turned off.

If it was a regular WD Caviar Green instead of the AV models, that might not be so.

When you use WinMFS to copy the 1TB to the 2TB, tell it no when it says you have more room and do you want to expand.

Then select the 2TB, click on

mfsinfo

and make sure everything looks okay, including a big Apple Free partition on the end.

Then click on

mfsadd

to do the expansion as it's own separate step.

The WD programs are on the Ultimate Boot CD, along with all sorts of other useful stuff.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 09:15 PM   #11
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
What about ordering from newegg?
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 02:11 PM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlb View Post
What about ordering from newegg?
As long as it specifically says it's newegg that's selling it. Watch out for the word "marketplace".
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 05:24 PM   #13
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
Ok....got it...

So a follow-up question if anyone knows.....

With the Newegg app, do they only show newegg only? Doesn't specifically say anything about sellers....
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.

Last edited by jlb : 04-06-2014 at 05:30 PM.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 07:34 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlb View Post
Ok....got it...

So a follow-up question if anyone knows.....

With the Newegg app, do they only show newegg only? Doesn't specifically say anything about sellers....
If by app you mean accessing their website via anything other than a browser on a PC or Mac, that's outside of my experience.


Right now if you look at the page for the WD20EURS

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136783

or the EURX

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822236603

if you look to the right you'll see


Sold and Shipped by:
Newegg


so as long as it says that, you're okay.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 05:41 PM   #15
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
Cool, thanks!

I may hold off now. I think it just might be a bad sector or two.....
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 02:31 PM   #16
kbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
When you use WinMFS to copy the 1TB to the 2TB, tell it no when it says you have more room and do you want to expand.

Then select the 2TB, click on

mfsinfo

and make sure everything looks okay, including a big Apple Free partition on the end.

Then click on

mfsadd

to do the expansion as it's own separate step.
Hi Unitron! Great Info.
Just triple checking: If I have a 1.5WD Green that I currently have as an expanded drive in my OLED S3, and I'm now on software v11m, then I can use this procedure to move my shows to a new larger 2.0tb WD20EURX:

-WinMFS copy the 1.5WD to a 2.0tb WD20EURX
(This copies the contents of my 1tb partition15 to a larger partition on the EURX?)

-WinMFS mfsadd to expand
(This tells the tivo to find and use that new larger partition, which is already partially filled from the mfscopy?)

...and if supersize is on, I should now have a 318HD hour system with all my old shows still on it.

Is that right? Or am I required to start with a truncated backup restore and an empty tivo in order to expand the space?

Here's my current MFSinfo partition map:
Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485366126 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485366127 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485374319 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485898607 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485898608 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485906800 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@486431088 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@486693232 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@487217520 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747657@268618469 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@487807344 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268618405@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@488397168 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 2147471360@488399216 (1024.0G)

Total SA SD Hours: 1404 Total DTV SD Hours: 1226 0 % Free
Software: 11.0m-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B

Of course, I'll also follow the other excellent advice on here to run a full WD test on the drive via UBCD and checking the wdidle.

Thanks!
kbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 04:50 PM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbs View Post
Hi Unitron! Great Info.
Just triple checking: If I have a 1.5WD Green that I currently have as an expanded drive in my OLED S3, and I'm now on software v11m, then I can use this procedure to move my shows to a new larger 2.0tb WD20EURX:

-WinMFS copy the 1.5WD to a 2.0tb WD20EURX
(This copies the contents of my 1tb partition15 to a larger partition on the EURX?)

-WinMFS mfsadd to expand
(This tells the tivo to find and use that new larger partition, which is already partially filled from the mfscopy?)

...and if supersize is on, I should now have a 318HD hour system with all my old shows still on it.

Is that right? Or am I required to start with a truncated backup restore and an empty tivo in order to expand the space?

Here's my current MFSinfo partition map:
Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485366126 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485366127 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485374319 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485898607 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485898608 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485906800 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@486431088 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@486693232 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@487217520 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747657@268618469 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@487807344 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268618405@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@488397168 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 2147471360@488399216 (1024.0G)

Total SA SD Hours: 1404 Total DTV SD Hours: 1226 0 % Free
Software: 11.0m-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B

Of course, I'll also follow the other excellent advice on here to run a full WD test on the drive via UBCD and checking the wdidle.

Thanks!
WinMFS will copy everything (shows, settings, TiVo's operating system, etc.) on that 1.5TB drive to the 2TB drive.

It will take a while, and it will appear to have frozen up, progress indicator-wise. Just leave it alone and eventually it'll finish.

After it does, turn down the offer to expand ('cause sometimes it does but sometimes it only pretends to), go back to File, Select Drive (the 1.5 was previously the selected drive), and select the 2TB.

If all went well with the copy procedure, then clicking on

mfsinfo

should show that same partition map with a 16th partition added on the end, an Apple Free partition (which is the weird way the Apple Partition Map accounts for unpartitioned space), roughly 0.5TB in size.

If all looks well, click on mfsadd, and WinMFS will rewrite whatever is necessary to incorporate that 16th partition into the 15th partition, making it about a half a TB larger.

When you go to do the copy, it should offer you the option of changing the swap partition size. Lots of people have left it the same size as it was on the original 250GB drive and gotten along just fine.

(but I prefer to follow the old Series 1 rule of thumb of 1MB of swap for every 2GB of hard drive--I have absolutely no proof whatsoever that it does any good, but I figure on a 2TB drive that's only 15 minutes of best quality analog cable, so I call it cheap insurance)

It may or may not also offer you an option on whether to use the original or the "optimized" partition layout. If it does, you want the optimized layout, but watch out for the way the offer is worded so you don't get tricked.

If it doesn't offer the option, then it'll just do it the way it is now, which is the optimized layout that it originally had on the original 250GB drive.

You can do the Supersizing before or after the expansion via

mfsadd

or do it a year from now, although if you already did it when you copied the 250 to the 1.5, that setting gets copied over as well.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:01 PM   #18
kbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 33
Excellent, thanks! I'll give that a try when my EURX arrives.

Also, when I had some slight recurring pixelation and checked the HDD, it passed all the UBCD/WD tests I ran on it, but that made me take a closer look at the power supply. Cap 702 was bulging, so I just replaced it and apparently haven't broken my Tivo. Hopefully the pixelation will now be fixed!
kbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 10:01 PM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbs View Post
Excellent, thanks! I'll give that a try when my EURX arrives.

Also, when I had some slight recurring pixelation and checked the HDD, it passed all the UBCD/WD tests I ran on it, but that made me take a closer look at the power supply. Cap 702 was bulging, so I just replaced it and apparently haven't broken my Tivo. Hopefully the pixelation will now be fixed!
You really should have replaced all of them (except the big 200V one and the little bitty ones) while you had it apart, since the caps that go bad don't always show visible symptoms and it's probably just a matter of time 'til another one goes bad if it hasn't already started doing so.

Here's a list of the usual suspects on a 648 supply, courtesy of HerronScott

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...93#post9131293
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 09:04 PM   #20
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
We've had a few more partial recordings and stutters. Enough that it bothered my wife. So I just ordered a 20Eurs from newegg.

Let me ask this....has anyone made a "definitive" step by step guide from all the info presented in the recent posts? I'd love to have exactly what I need to do in one easy place to print out before going thru the backup and upgrade process.

I have a 1TB hitachi drive and I'd like to run a backup on that first, before doing the copy. I have a good deal of recordings and I would like to retain those for the new drive, as well as all settings, etc.....

Oh I should add I have 1 thermaltake dock and would need to, I assume, create the backup from my 1tb and then use that to go to the 2TB?

Any guidance/help (Including getting and using wdidle3) specific to this would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.

Last edited by jlb : 04-29-2014 at 09:20 PM.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 09:15 PM   #21
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
I also have to imagine I might be better off foregoing saving recordings. We have a decent amount on there, but nothing we prob can't get from watching on network websites. I would prob stress terribly waiting for hours for the shows to copy.
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 04:27 AM   #22
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
Now I'm a little nervous having ordered the 20eurs. I'm not sure I'll have a proper place to run wdidle on the drive. Our computer gets a lot use on the weekends and god forbid anything happens to it when I take out the drive......

IIRC, I thought I read that maybe the drive comes with it off????
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:32 PM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlb View Post
Now I'm a little nervous having ordered the 20eurs. I'm not sure I'll have a proper place to run wdidle on the drive. Our computer gets a lot use on the weekends and god forbid anything happens to it when I take out the drive......

IIRC, I thought I read that maybe the drive comes with it off????
If it's been manufactured in the last year or so, it should come from the factory with Intellipark disabled, but be sure to run WD's own diagnostic long test on it before doing anything else with it.

You can hook it up via USB adapter to run the long test, so you don't have to open up the PC for that.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 03:32 PM   #24
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
Well, in hopes of my 2TB drive arriving tomorrow, I cracked open my HD to get the starting to fail drive out and make a truncated backup. Went without a hitch. Well, except I forgot to hook the plug back into the HDD. All booted back up fine. And thankfully, the power supply looked fine. No doming caps.

Part 2 of the operation tomorrow hopefully.
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 11:54 AM   #25
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
New drive arrived this morning!!!! Watching some of the Bruins game then finishing the operation.....

New drive mfgd in Sep 2013 it looks like, so Intellipark should be disabled...
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 02:51 PM   #26
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
Plugged things in. Got a GSOD. Even though it said to leave it for 3 hours I unplugged and re plugged in.

It got to GSOD again. Do I leave it and let it try to get past it or should I start a swap process with Newegg?
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 03:27 PM   #27
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlb View Post
Plugged things in. Got a GSOD. Even though it said to leave it for 3 hours I unplugged and re plugged in.

It got to GSOD again. Do I leave it and let it try to get past it or should I start a swap process with Newegg?
Are you using an image taken from that TiVo or another of the same model?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 03:39 PM   #28
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
I had upgraded my stock TiVoHD a few years ago using a 1TB Hitachi drive. Did a truncated backup of that and then restored that to the new 2TB WD drive. So yes, image is from my same TiVoHD.
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 04:09 PM   #29
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlb View Post
I had upgraded my stock TiVoHD a few years ago using a 1TB Hitachi drive. Did a truncated backup of that and then restored that to the new 2TB WD drive. So yes, image is from my same TiVoHD.
Was the unit running a late enough version of the TiVo software (at the time of backup) that it could work with a 2TB drive?
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 04:22 PM   #30
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,308
I had checked before I even bought the drive. I don't remember off hand what it was but i remember it being late enough. I can always double check if I end up putting the older 1tb dive back in after I try to let it recover from the GSOD.

For reference, what version does it have to be?
__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |