TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-20-2014, 09:13 PM   #1
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Used Roamio

Bought a used Roamio today and went to activate it and the service number starts with 8F0 and from what I can tell it should start with 848 or 840. It also is running beta software. When I tried to activate it I got a message that it was already activated, which I kind of expected being it was used. If I go into system info it says it is a Premier and not a Roamio. Is there anyway to get it off the beta software?
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 11:20 PM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
The TSN starting with 8F0 is indeed a Beta Field Trials unit or Pre-launch evaluation unit. It should have been returned to TiVo when the Trials were over. (not that I could admit to knowing anything)

TiVo will most likely never authorize service, on that unit.

I am curious where you purchased the unit. I hope you can get your money back.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 02-21-2014 at 02:01 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 05:43 AM   #3
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Bought it off of Craigslist. Going to call TiVo today and see what they say.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 09:49 AM   #4
huntermaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
So I called TiVo and it is a eval unit. They said I can use it and it will work and I would need to get a subscription for it. But it is stuck with the beta software and it cant be linked to an another account so could use it with another TiVo in the house or Mini, which was my plan. I contacted the sell and he had no idea and has aggreed to refund my money. Guess I will go to best buy today a just buy a new one.
huntermaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |