TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2014, 12:28 PM   #1
wml1950
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Want to use retail set top box with Series 2 Tivo

Have Pioneer Series 2 Tivo with built-in dvd burner. Currently use rental set top box from cable company. Does anyone have info on purchasing retail set top box that has cable card capability? Will likely need one with ir blaster to change station on Tivo. I have reviewed Samsung GX-sm530cf but it does not have ir blaster or rca output cables to input into Tivo.

Thank you for any advice.

P.S. Pioneer Tivo is 11 years old with original hard drive.

Last edited by wml1950 : 02-27-2014 at 12:31 PM. Reason: Correct model number
wml1950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 01:04 PM   #2
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,701
The Samsung is the only consumer set top digital cable box with cablecard support that I am aware of. It has the limitations you mentioned, but it's mainly designed for use with HDTVs and not standard definition devices like your S2 Tivo. You'd be better off getting a newer Tivo and using either Tivo Desktop or kttmg to transfer recordings to a PC where you can edit them in VideoReDo and convert them to a format for burning to DVD.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 07:54 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,996
Series 3, Premiere, or Roamio Tivo models uses cable cards with no IR blasters, records up to 6 channels at once on the Roamio and only 1 cable card per Tivo box. They output using HDMI or component not coax. They record digital channels and older models does analog as well.

Series 2 with a cable box is much slower and only record 1 channel and in analog.

Everything is moving or has moved to digital.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 03:49 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by wml1950 View Post
Have Pioneer Series 2 Tivo with built-in dvd burner. Currently use rental set top box from cable company. Does anyone have info on purchasing retail set top box that has cable card capability? Will likely need one with ir blaster to change station on Tivo. I have reviewed Samsung GX-sm530cf but it does not have ir blaster or rca output cables to input into Tivo.

Thank you for any advice.

P.S. Pioneer Tivo is 11 years old with original hard drive.

"Currently use rental set top box from cable company."

See the third word in that sentence?

The cable company likes that.

Don't expect them to be very co-operative with anything that cuts off that monthly rental payment, beyond whatever co-operation the law forces them to provide.

That said, you won't want something that changes the channel on the TiVo, you'll want to use the TiVo's IR output signal to change the channel on the cable box.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 11:35 AM   #5
wml1950
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Thank you all for your responses so far. I do also have a HD tivo but like the series 2 with the built-in burner. It is very easy to record a show onto dvd. The Samsung set top box referred to in the original post only has a hdmi output cable. There is an adapter to convert hdmi to rca to get the signal into the series 2. The tivo may allow a code from the i.r. blaster to change the station on the Samsung set top box. Some investigation suggests telling the tivo that there is a Scientific America box attached (may be the same codes as the Samsung but not sure). Trying to stop paying a rental fee if possible on a set top box.
wml1950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 06:00 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,996
I can remove commercials, burn DVDs on the PC using VideoReDo TVSuite. Although its for windows only.

If your S2 DVD Tivo fails, what will you do without it?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |