TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2014, 12:54 PM   #1
jclast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
TiVo Premiere goes to black screen when I press the TiVo button

Except for the top-right corner which shows the channel on the active tuner. If I go to the guide and then hit the TiVo button I can get to the main menu. Anybody else ever experience this behavior? If so, how did you fix it?
jclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 03:04 PM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 592
There's several threads on here about the problem... A bug in the latest version of the software...

If you have both 720p and 1080i enabled, it sometimes chokes when trying to pull up the menus. Workaround is to pick one resolution and stick with it till they squash the bug.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 03:18 PM   #3
jclast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
I just got linked to a much livelier thread that I didn't realize was the same issue. If a mod wants to close this one I've bookmarked the other thread. Thanks!
jclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 05:25 PM   #4
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,801
Can someone link to the other thread? I'm having this issue as well. Super annoying but the most cycles I've had to do to get out of it was 2, except for once or twice it got totally stuck and I had to start playing something from my iPhone to get it un-stuck.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 06:32 PM   #5
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Can someone link to the other thread? I'm having this issue as well. Super annoying but the most cycles I've had to do to get out of it was 2, except for once or twice it got totally stuck and I had to start playing something from my iPhone to get it un-stuck.
Um, just set it to 1080 and wait for the fix. Here's one of the other threads that its discussed in.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=512728
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 03:53 PM   #6
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
Um, just set it to 1080 and wait for the fix. Here's one of the other threads that its discussed in.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=512728
Thanks for the link.

I guess I could, but then I'd have to go in and manually change it to 720 for ESPN and back to 1080, which is obviously the dominant HD format this week.

Easier just to zoom and try again.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 04:15 PM   #7
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 592
er, well you dont have to change it, the tivo will scale it...

do you think the scaler in the tivo is that bad that you cant take it?
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 08:04 PM   #8
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
er, well you dont have to change it, the tivo will scale it...

do you think the scaler in the tivo is that bad that you cant take it?
I'm not going to take 720p, scale it to 1080i, then to 1080p to watch it. That just sucks. 720p already looks a bit soft, I'd lose the smoothness by going p>i>p. That's why I do native, and I let my video scaler handle the conversion directly from 720p to 1080p, or 1080i to 1080p, which IMHO, looks WAY better than 720p, even though ESPN has the best 720p and the best 5.1 channel audio in the business.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |