TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-06-2016, 04:17 PM   #1
rdlm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 53
Issue using both HDMI and Component

I'm upgrading my main tivo from a Premiere XL to a Roamio Pro. The below was not an issue with the Premiere, but is an issue with the Roamio Pro.

Here is my setup:
* Tivo -> TV via Component cables
* Tivo -> Xbox One -> Denon receiver -> TV via HDMI cables for all connections

This allows me the simple "TV only" solution without surround sound, or the "Xbox + receiver + TV" path for surround, and extra Xbox features. Plus, I'm out of HDMI inputs on my Denon.

But: While this worked as desired with the Premiere, the Roamio gives me an "HDMI connection not permitted" error over the Component outputs whenever the HDMI Xbox path isn't powered on.

Are there any settings that might help?
Would using an HDMI splitter, which is always powered on, help?

Alternatively, I could always leave the Xbox on, but I'd rather not.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

rdlm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 04:19 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 10,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdlm View Post
Would using an HDMI splitter, which is always powered on, help?
Yes, that's a good workaround that works fine - I used that method for a while with my Roamio Pro to feed TV via HDMI and Slingbox via component. (Now I use a dedicated Mini for the Slingbox).

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 04:19 PM   #3
BRiT wtfdotcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 94
The xbox one does not have hdmi passthrough so to watch tv you must always have the xbox one console turned on, so the tivo isnt finding an hdmi connection.

BRiT wtfdotcom is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.
Page generated in 0.10788298 seconds (42.96% PHP - 57.04% MySQL) with 18 queries