TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-05-2014, 08:52 PM   #1
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,868
Tuner fails then comes back

(Moved from another thread that no longer seems appropriate)

For the past few (couple?) weeks, my Premiere was having trouble getting channels, seemingly at random. It would try to record, but there would just be a blank screen and when the "recording" was done there would be nothing in Now Playing. At the same time, I also started having problems with extremely intermittent pixelization, drop-pouts, stutters, etc. Not constantly, but maybe a few little glitches each show.

Yesterday I got a Roamio, and since then it's been a nightmare. Frequent "Searching for channel" errors, frequent "Unauthorized" errors, frequent "Cannot get a signal" errors. If I jump from tuner to tuner, I can eventually get a channel to show up, and once I even managed to get all six tuners where I wanted them. But when I change channels, often I end up with an error again, and the problem sometimes cascades. Early in the Roamio process, they had me go to Comcast and swap out my CableCard, so now I have a new TiVo, and new CableCard, but similar problems (not identical; with the Premiere there was never an error message). At one point I was thinking I only had a certain number of functioning tuners, but that's apparently not the case since I did have six working at one point.

Any ideas?
__________________
“You know, this badge means something.”
“You made it at Kinko's.”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 08:52 PM   #2
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,868
On further experimentation...I checked the System Info screen, and the tuner that was getting the errors had no signal at all (the others were between 87% and 99%). After jumping around some more, I got all six tuners up and running, and they all showed signals in that same range. So it looks like from time to time when I change channels, a tuner loses its signal altogether (and sometimes two tuners), but it can be recovered although I'm not sure exactly how I do it (just thrashing, to use an old gaming term).

Does this seem like a problem with the signal, the card, or the TiVo?
__________________
“You know, this badge means something.”
“You made it at Kinko's.”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 09:35 PM   #3
series5orpremier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 116
This happened to me one week ago tonight on my Premier XL, which I only use OTA. I also have a Roamio Basic. Grimm didn't record because the screen was black/no signal. I checked the cabling/VHF-UHF combiner/antennas before discovering one tuner was dead and one worked fine. Thought I'd have to junk my XL and get another Roamio, or live with it crippled, but a restart brought the tuner back to life.

I remember I was watching/recording on CBS and right before Grimm started I got the message 'do you want to change the channel on the other tuner to start recording the scheduled recording?'. I don't remember if I said yes or let it change the channel itself, but it ended up on the Grimm channel with a dead tuner. Now that someone else has reported something similar it makes me wonder if it's a rare glitch with the new software update.
series5orpremier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2014, 10:45 PM   #4
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,868
Looks like the problem was that the CableCard had old firmware that didn't support six tuners. I found a list of good firmwares on TiVo's web site, saw mine was older, and called Comcast. After a couple of useless conversations (they didn't seem to understand the concept of updating firmware, and instead simply sent the authorization signal again), I called TiVo. They told me they thought I might be on the right track, and gave me a better number to call at Comcast. The guy there took my information and said he'd escalate the request for a firmware update. A couple of hours later, the new firmware showed up in my diagnostics screen, and since then I haven't lost any tuners.

It's weird that the old firmware sometimes handled six tuners, and sometimes didn't, with no pattern that I could discern. But apparently not having up-to-date firmware doesn't kill the extra tuners; it just makes them flaky.
__________________
“You know, this badge means something.”
“You made it at Kinko's.”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 03:10 PM   #5
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 126
Hey Rob,

The issue you ran into is quite old, and a BIG PIA for many of us Roamio 6 tuner owners over the last year or two...

If you are interested in reading the frustrating experience see the following thread here in the Tivo Community, be forewarned it is 39 pages long!

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=507973

Glad you were able to get it fixed rather quickly!
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |