TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2014, 07:56 PM   #1
faxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 22
TV goes black

My TV occasionally goes black until I reset my Tivo HD yet it displays Roku on other TV input. Any suggestions?
faxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 08:31 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by faxman View Post
My TV occasionally goes black until I reset my Tivo HD yet it displays Roku on other TV input. Any suggestions?
Is your HD possibly set for the wrong scan rate?

Any little fingers in the house that might have played with the Format button?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 09:51 PM   #3
faxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 22
No, it's an SD TV and I was watching it just fine for hours. The picture started to shake, and then went black when I changed the channel
faxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 10:08 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Looked at the power supply caps lately?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 10:15 PM   #5
faxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 22
Nope. Is there a troubleshooting guide?
faxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 01:03 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by faxman View Post
Nope. Is there a troubleshooting guide?
You might want to read the wikipedia page on "capacitor plague" and then dive in here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=473394
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 09:53 AM   #7
faxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 22
Unitron- thanks for the links! If my Tivo gets worse I'll look for bad caps and replace them. Until then, I'll keep my fingers crossed because I have lifetime on it.
faxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |