TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-14-2014, 01:28 AM   #1
Punker1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 73
Sling > Tivo > TV Component AND Tivo > TV HDMI?

Is this possible?

Maybe it's just silly, but I was never fond of component cables and was hoping to keep my normal HDMI connection.

Is it possible to do that, but then have a Slingbox connect via component as well? I realized after some research that there may be an error that shows up on screen regarding an inactive HDMI signal, but that can be fixed with an active HDMI splitter.

Would this work? Thanks for your help.
Punker1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 05:58 AM   #2
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
Not sure what model Slingbox you have, but that's how I have my 350 connected. I don't have component going from the Slingbox to the TV though, only from the Tivo to the Slingbox. (HDMI from Tivo to TV.) Works fine.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 06:31 AM   #3
StevesWeb
Grumpy Old Geek
 
StevesWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Geek Hill, Corona, CA USA
Posts: 405
I have a Slingbox 500 with a Roamio basic connected via HDMI and a DirecTV receiver connected via component cables.

In my case it works to use HDMI for the TiVo because it is OTA and no cable company can mess with copy protection. For cable TV subscribers this is not recommended.
__________________
Roamio basic OTA w/3TB WD
Roamio basic OTA w/2TB WD
Tivo mini
StevesWeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 07:39 AM   #4
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,981
If you do HDMI from the TiVo to the tv and component from the Slingbox and TiVo it will probably work. Most TVs don't have a problem with this but some will cause HDCP handshake issues with the tv is off so you will not be able to stream over the Slingbox then. But the only way to know is to test it.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 04:33 AM   #5
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 870
Might try one of these, the are reported to allow you have hdmi and work well with HDCP issues:

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004F9LVXC/
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 08:33 AM   #6
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,391
I have my sling connected this way and it works perfectly.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 10:43 AM   #7
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
You don't need an HDMI splitter or any other additional equipment. Just run component from the Tivo to the Slingbox and you're golden. You don't have to connect the Sling to the TV. Have been doing it this way for over a year now. First with the FiOS DVR, now with a Tivo.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 01:49 PM   #8
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post
You don't need an HDMI splitter or any other additional equipment. Just run component from the Tivo to the Slingbox and you're golden. You don't have to connect the Sling to the TV. Have been doing it this way for over a year now. First with the FiOS DVR, now with a Tivo.
However there is a "little" feature in the above mentioned splitter that helps content to be streamed though newer slingbox (500?) though hdmi output. Sure the component output works fine but if you desire to use the hdmi capabilities of the newer slingbox, the splitter helps you out. (wink, wink).... Not sure if I can go into much more detail.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 02:59 PM   #9
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
However there is a "little" feature in the above mentioned splitter that helps content to be streamed though newer slingbox (500?) though hdmi output. Sure the component output works fine but if you desire to use the hdmi capabilities of the newer slingbox, the splitter helps you out. (wink, wink).... Not sure if I can go into much more detail.
Why would you need a splitter? The 500 has HDMI out. And the HDMI feature is mostly for streaming local content on the Slingbox. Most channels will not support streaming so it will have to fall back to component. The HDMI feature is mostly just for a pass-thru to keep from having to do component to the tv. But you still need to do component and HDMI into the Slingbox (or just component if you don't need the passthru).
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 03:18 PM   #10
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,391
Not sure about the newer Sling; I have one that's about three years old. I run component from TiVo to Sling and that's where it ends. Audio is simply RCAs from TiVo to Sling since I don't care about the audio quality. I run HDMI from TiVo to HT receiver.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 03:48 PM   #11
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post

Why would you need a splitter? The 500 has HDMI out. And the HDMI feature is mostly for streaming local content on the Slingbox. Most channels will not support streaming so it will have to fall back to component. The HDMI feature is mostly just for a pass-thru to keep from having to do component to the tv. But you still need to do component and HDMI into the Slingbox (or just component if you don't need the passthru).
The splitter isn't really there to split the signal, he's trying to say that you should use it to supply the HDCP authorization to the Slingbox and tivo so it outputs ALL channels from the TiVo, even if the tv is off. I haven't done it but I think what you do is split one output to the sling and one to the tv.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |