TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2014, 06:20 PM   #1
mp11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 241
Tivo HD problems

Would anyone know why my Tivo HD is getting a black screen on some channels(usually HD channels) and after unplugging power and powering back up, those channels return? Happening more and more often lately.
__________________
TiVoHD
mp11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 06:43 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post
Would anyone know why my Tivo HD is getting a black screen on some channels(usually HD channels) and after unplugging power and powering back up, those channels return? Happening more and more often lately.
OTA?

Cable?

with or without cable cards?

what about tuning adapter?

what cable co in what market?

checked your power supply caps lately?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 09:13 PM   #3
mp11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 241
cable
cable cards-yes
tuning adapter-yes
Charter cable-La
power supply caps?
__________________
TiVoHD
mp11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 09:18 PM   #4
Wil
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,294
Tuning adapters are a crap technology. Worse, by far, than cable cards. There are stations missing all the time. Sometimes just scrolling through channels bring the missing ones back, sometimes recycling the adapters, sometimes Tivo reboots are required.
Wil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 09:23 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post
cable
cable cards-yes
tuning adapter-yes
Charter cable-La
power supply caps?

Might as well start learning about "capacitor plague" now--if you own an S2 or S3 it's only a matter of time before you'll have to deal with it if you don't have to already.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=473394

Power supply problems, specifically capacitor failure caused, can cause all sorts of strange symptoms, but if the channels in question happen to be among the "on demand" channels for which you need the tuning adapter, I wouldn't be surprised either.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:57 AM   #6
mp11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 241
OK this isn't with the "on demand" channels(I never use those). As I said earlier, this mainly affects the HD tier channels. Many times they will come back on by themselves, after being black a few minutes. Do the newer units still use TAs?
Perhaps time to upgrade?
__________________
TiVoHD
mp11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 08:30 AM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,515
Try reseating your CC. Turn off the box, remove and reinsert. Happened to mine last year.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 01:51 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Any TiVo that wants to receive a Switched Digital Video channel has to use a cable card AND Tuning Adapter (unless we're talking an S1 or S2 that have to use an entire cable box that has all that inside but only gives you one channel at a time in analog SD).

And if by TiVo HD you mean a Series 3 TCD652160, then even if jrtoo's fix does the trick, prepare yourself for the almost inevitable need at some point to deal with a power supply problem caused by needing a capacitorectomy.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |