TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-12-2014, 02:03 PM   #1
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,483
Program an input toggle for denon?

It's feast or famine with remotes, innit? Woe is usually not having discrete inputs on a remote. But not this time, my denon avr-x3000 does not have input toggle on it's remote. Which I'd need in order to teach my Tivo Roamio how to toggle inputs on the avr. All it has are discrete buttons for each input.

So, how do i get an input toggle into the tivo remote? Is there a known compatible code number to use in order to program the roamio remote without teaching it from another remote via IR?

I suppose I could jump through hoops and try and find one of my other universal remotes, the use that to teach the tivo remote. Trouble is they're all in boxes "somewhere" yet to be unpacked since moving. No doubt not with their paperwork, so that'd be a whole other digging adventure to find their codes too.

Somebody know if one of the pre-existing codes in the remote will handle this?
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 02:49 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
It's feast or famine with remotes, innit? Woe is usually not having discrete inputs on a remote. But not this time, my denon avr-x3000 does not have input toggle on it's remote. Which I'd need in order to teach my Tivo Roamio how to toggle inputs on the avr. All it has are discrete buttons for each input.

So, how do i get an input toggle into the tivo remote? Is there a known compatible code number to use in order to program the roamio remote without teaching it from another remote via IR?

I suppose I could jump through hoops and try and find one of my other universal remotes, the use that to teach the tivo remote. Trouble is they're all in boxes "somewhere" yet to be unpacked since moving. No doubt not with their paperwork, so that'd be a whole other digging adventure to find their codes too.

Somebody know if one of the pre-existing codes in the remote will handle this?
I've got a used 3805 I got a great deal on a couple years ago and I fear that there might not be a single button that steps through the inputs, but with the 3805's weird touchscreen remote I can't really tell.

I've got a newer used Denon with a remote with buttons on both sides coming whenever my nephew comes back from college for a weekend (got it off Craigslist up there, local one sucks), maybe it'll give me some clues.

So first one to find out, let the other one know.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |