TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-12-2014, 11:34 AM   #1
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
Netflix vid dropouts last night

Last night I tried to watch a Netflix movie and every 15 or so seconds the screen went black for about 1-2 seconds (no sound) and then resumed. (Other than that, the picture and audio was very good) After about 5 minutes of this I rebooted the Roamio, no change so I then watched the movie on the same network connection from my PS3 with no problem whatsoever.

I didn't see this issue listed here so I'm wondering if anyone else may have experience this problem yesterday or recently. I do see commentary on the Netflix layout but this definitely seemed like it had the potential to be a Netflix vs Roamio issue.

I meant to see if my Bravia Smart TV exhibited the same issue since Netflix is baked into it, but forgot to check it on there.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:07 PM   #2
tivosupport_jaron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 109
Marklyn,
Please send me a private message with your TiVo service number so I can look into your issue further.
Thanks,
Jaron
tivosupport_jaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:48 PM   #3
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,076
It sounds like resolution switching. When Netflix is overloaded, you will see this happen a lot. Try setting your TiVo to only output at one resolution.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:43 PM   #4
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
It sounds like resolution switching. When Netflix is overloaded, you will see this happen a lot. Try setting your TiVo to only output at one resolution.
Actually it's only set for 1080i/1080p, everything else was/is unchecked.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:45 PM   #5
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
Actually it's only set for 1080i/1080p, everything else was/is unchecked.
So it was switching between 1080i and 1080p most likely. Disable on of those and you won't see the switching.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:57 PM   #6
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
I am pretty sure that I recall you were prompted to use both of them but I will see if I can try just checking one of them only.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |