TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 09:31 AM   #1
djsting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 37
TiVo TCD140060 vs TCD240080

My TCD140060 seems to have a bad power supply. I can buy a TCD240080 for less than a new power supply though the TCD240080 has a bad hard drive. Can I use the drive from the TCD140060 in the TCD240080?
djsting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:21 AM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,986
Yes. You'll have to do a clear and delete everything to marry the drive to the motherboard of the 240 and you'll lose all recordings and settings, but it will work.

Initially the 240 and 140 units had their own software that was not compatible with the other, but Tivo combined them, so as long as a a drive from either has a semi current software version, it will work in either model.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:37 PM   #3
djsting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Yes. You'll have to do a clear and delete everything to marry the drive to the motherboard of the 240 and you'll lose all recordings and settings, but it will work.

Initially the 240 and 140 units had their own software that was not compatible with the other, but Tivo combined them, so as long as a a drive from either has a semi current software version, it will work in either model.
That's a real bummer about losing my recordings and settings. Is there any way to carry them over to the new unit?
djsting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:57 PM   #4
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,986
Nope.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:12 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsting View Post
That's a real bummer about losing my recordings and settings. Is there any way to carry them over to the new unit?
You could copy them from unit to unit or unit to PC to unit, but that would involve needing a working power supply in that 140.

A problem with the power supply of that 140 is certainly quite possible--I'm getting ready to repair mine, but I've already done the testing to confirm it's the supply and not the hard drive.

Why do you think the problem with your 140 is the power supply?


Also, do you have a lifetime sub on that 140?

What about the 240, does it have a lifetime sub?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |