TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2015, 08:12 PM   #1
Jed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Frackville, PA.
Posts: 339
Aliasing, jaggies on Discovery owned HD channels

I was watching the new Gold Rush last night and I noticed the jaggies are back again. This is about the third time since late October I noticed this problem.
I called my cable operator and of course they blamed my TiVos. But after I told them that other systems had the issue, they said they would pass this onto the "engineering team".
The next week the problem was gone. Unfortunately it returned for a few weeks in November and disappeared again until last night.

It is obvious that this is a Discovery Communications problem and affects Discovery HD, Animal Planet HD, TLC HD, AHC HD, and Science HD.
It looks like the fields are reversed or some poorly unconverted SD content.

I am wondering if anybody else has noticed this on their cable systems they belong to. Verizon FiOS is one of the systems where the problem exists. There is even complaints from Dish subs also.

Here is a list of threads from other forums that cover the issue:
http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV...es/td-p/706314
http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV...em/td-p/703732
http://www.dbstalk.com/topic/215904-...mal-planet-hd/
https://support.dish.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10174
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r293...rtain-channels
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r293...nterlace-Issue
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aliasing

Jed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 09:49 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
I noticed that a recording of Mythbusters from tonight was only 48 minutes. I had intended to delete the season pass anyway, so no big loss.

The show had all kinds of artifacts in the brief sampling I looked at.

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 07:32 AM   #3
Jeeters
Registered Snoozer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 6,981
I get tons of artifacts on lots of my channels. My cable company (Armstrong) compresses the heck out of the HD channels. I have to keep the "sharpness" setting cranked down on my TV to help hide a lot of the problems.

Jeeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.
Page generated in 0.04716897 seconds (71.39% PHP - 28.61% MySQL) with 18 queries