TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-08-2014, 02:34 PM   #1
c133roamioerrors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 28
Help - my microwave zaps my roamio

My microwave oven in the kitchen raises havoc with my wireless router which is in a bedroom about 25 feet away. I have my roamio connected with an extender into the ethernet. My laptop loses the wireless connection but gets it back quickly. The roamio doesn't without intervention.
I had a xl4 in the same room as the roamio for a year with none of these issues. I've had the microwave longer than any TiVo.

Any suggesions? Is the roamio that finicky?
c133roamioerrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 02:47 PM   #2
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,934
Use a moca or wired ethernet connection. Do not use wireless for the roamio, you will fight with it until you give up. Wireless is just not stable enough for a good tivo experience.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 02:47 PM   #3
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 92
If your microwave is leaking that much, your wireless is the least of your worries. For you health replace the microwave. I had some wireless cameras at a traffic intersection and the microwave at the 7-11 would kill video, had the microwave checked and the the leakage levels were a health hazard and they replaced it that afternoon.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere XL4 w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere 2T w/Lifetime
67" Samsung DLP
55" Samsung Plasma
61 Terabytes Storage.
Popcorn Hour C-300
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 02:48 PM   #4
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 800
You can try changing the channel number the router is using. If its using a low channel number like 1 try changing it 11.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 03:18 PM   #5
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary-B View Post
If your microwave is leaking that much, your wireless is the least of your worries. For you health replace the microwave. I had some wireless cameras at a traffic intersection and the microwave at the 7-11 would kill video, had the microwave checked and the the leakage levels were a health hazard and they replaced it that afternoon.
Ditto -- from a retired RF Engineer.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 04:09 PM   #6
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary-B View Post
If your microwave is leaking that much, your wireless is the least of your worries. For you health replace the microwave.
you could test the microwave for leakage before replacement - depending on the cost of the detector verses the expense of the new microwave, it might be worth a try.

the microwave may not be the only problem, just contributing to an existing issue - for example, there might already be interference around your wireless network, and the microwave is adding just enough extra interference to cause trouble. try switching from 2.4ghz to 5ghz if your existing equipment supports both. there's usually less interference at 5ghz, especially microwaves.
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 04:47 PM   #7
chicagobrownblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by c133roamioerrors View Post
My microwave oven in the kitchen raises havoc with my wireless router
Take your router out of the microwave .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Use a moca or wired ethernet connection. Do not use wireless for the roamio, you will fight with it until you give up. Wireless is just not stable enough for a good tivo experience.
I'm using wireless for my Roamio basic and it works fine. My second guided setup did not work so I called TiVo. The CSR kept having me switch back and forth between wired, wireless, routed, unrouted. Turns out the TiVo system was having a problem that morning. Once they resolved their issues I went through guided setup without a hitch. It turns out my Roamio was on wireless and has worked without a hitch since then. Not so my Premiere which wound up wired and on the SDUI.
__________________
Chicago
Roamio Basic
Tivo Premiere M-Card
RCN Signature HD but no premium channels
Panasonic TC-42PX14 42" 720p plasma HDTV
Sony BDP-S360 Blu-ray Player Refurb $59
chicagobrownblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 08:35 AM   #8
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
USe the 5Ghz wireless for the Roamio or replace the Microwave. In my condo none of my 2.4Ghz devices are affected when I use my microwave. I can still use them while the microwave is on. Although I do use 5Ghz with the majority of my wireless devices. Including my Roamio Basic.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 02:57 PM   #9
c133roamioerrors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 28
I've been a computer programmer for forty years. When I first started, a senior programmer chastised me for not reading the manual. I still don't like to. I knew there were router settings that could be changed. I have netgear genie, but couldn't figure out how to change the settings. I also had some wireless issues with my PC.
I decided to spend $129.95 for a year of netgear gearhead support, which covers the router and everything attached to it, including my pcs and Tivos.
The support person changed the channel from auto to 11 and doubled the speed.
I'll see how it goes. Things seemed to work ok except for a power outage.
I have some other pc related issues and for the next year I can avoid brain cramps.
I function fine when there is an intuitive user interface and did ok under DOS when I was in control. For Windows you seem to need to know the secret handshake and I don't want to be bothered.
c133roamioerrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |