TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2014, 07:15 PM   #1
Alan E
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
No guide data for Bravo

I have the bare bones Comcast plan in Minneapolis suburbs. The channel setup shows Bravo on two channels. I previously had one of them selected in the setup but it was some other channel and not actually Bravo. A few days ago I unselected the one and selected the other in channel setup. I can now view Bravo.

When I look at the guide it still shows to be announced. I have this channel selected in setup for a few days so I would think I would have guide data for it by now.

Any suggestions?
Alan E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 09:16 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,522
Are you SURE you're on the right channel lineup from the cable company? I know, if you say it is the right channel #, it should work.. but if you redo channel lineup (you don't have to redo the whole part, just hit IIRC 'enter' at the channel selection page), you may find another one that's really your lineup.

Also, just make absolutely sure that you really have made the "daily" call in the past few days.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:51 PM   #3
Alan E
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
I just confirmed that the last successful service attempt was this morning and the last successful VCM (not sure what this is) was this evening.

I'll go through the channel lineup again when I have more time.

Thanks for the response.
Alan E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 09:56 AM   #4
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 776
Bravo is not part of Comcast's Basic package. You're most likely getting the unscrambled QAM version and will not get guide data until you get a cable card and the proper digital package.

You need to get one of their digital packages and a cable card. I think the Digital Starter package is the cheapest one that has Bravo.
__________________
S2, S3, TiVo Hd, Premiere, Roamio Basic all with lifetime service.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:53 PM   #5
Alan E
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
Bravo is not part of Comcast's Basic package. You're most likely getting the unscrambled QAM version and will not get guide data until you get a cable card and the proper digital package.

You need to get one of their digital packages and a cable card. I think the Digital Starter package is the cheapest one that has Bravo.
You are right, I looked up the channel lineup and see that it is not listed. I do have the cablecard but don't the guide. Still seems odd about the guide not being available for this channel when I thought the guide comes from Tivo and not Comcast directly but what do I know.
Alan E is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |