TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-05-2014, 12:31 PM   #1
B Smooth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Mckinney,TX,USA
Posts: 74
Backlit remote & Roamio

Am I correct in assuming that the backlit remote will work fine with Roamio plus and mini's
B Smooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 06:15 PM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by B Smooth View Post
Am I correct in assuming that the backlit remote will work fine with Roamio plus and mini's
If you mean the tivo slide pro, yes it will work with both; however, for any non roamio use, you need to order the version with the usb dongle (which is the drop down option that isn't roamio)
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 09:20 PM   #3
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 487
The glo remote should work as well
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 04:05 AM   #4
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamNJ View Post
If you mean the tivo slide pro, yes it will work with both; however, for any non roamio use, you need to order the version with the usb dongle (which is the drop down option that isn't roamio)
There is no longer a drop-down box. The remotes are now listed as separate items on TiVo.com.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 12:23 PM   #5
B Smooth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Mckinney,TX,USA
Posts: 74
Thanks guys. I order my glo remote today.
B Smooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 12:41 PM   #6
shadoh
Registered User
 
shadoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by B Smooth View Post
Thanks guys. I order my glo remote today.
Hopefully you're getting the Glo Premium and not the original Glo. Something people aren't mentioning to you is that, with Roamio, you essentially have to use a remote with the ABCD buttons on it. The remotes without those buttons on it work for most of the functionality, but a lot of the new menus now require you to use the ABCD buttons in order to select or change certain options (like sort order, etc).
shadoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |