TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-04-2014, 09:55 AM   #1
bs0755
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Tivo Mini with DVD Recorder

I just ordered a Roamio Plus, and a Mini. I currently have a Premiere XL4, and two Series 3 units. I have seven TVs, three of which are just connected "basic" non digital cable wall outlets. My plan is to sell the Series 3 Tivos and eventually service all seven TVs with the Premiere and Roamio, and additional Minis. My original intent was to hook up the Roamio to our main TV and the Premiere to a little used TV in the basement family room. There is a DVD recorder connected to this TV, which I use to archive programs.

My problem is that my wife has gotten used to using two tuners in the bedroom, so that she can watch two shows at the same time. She would not be able to do that with the Mini--only being able to switch between two programs in real time? So, if I connect the Premiere to the bedroom TV, would I be able to connect a DVD player to the Mini via the breakout cable, and use HDMI cable for the family room TV? Do they output simultaneously, as does the full size box?

Thanks!
bs0755 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 04:09 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,101
Yep that should work fine. However you might run into an issue with HDCP. If the HDMI connection is HDCP enabled and the show you're watching is protected then TiVo will disable the analog outputs. Although I've heard that inserting a cheap HDMI switch into the chain will eliminate the HDCP and allow both outputs to be active at all times.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 08:42 AM   #3
bs0755
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Yep that should work fine. However you might run into an issue with HDCP. If the HDMI connection is HDCP enabled and the show you're watching is protected then TiVo will disable the analog outputs. Although I've heard that inserting a cheap HDMI switch into the chain will eliminate the HDCP and allow both outputs to be active at all times.

Thanks--I already have a component splitter/amp, so if there is an issue with HDMI, I could just use that?
bs0755 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 08:40 PM   #4
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by bs0755 View Post
Thanks--I already have a component splitter/amp, so if there is an issue with HDMI, I could just use that?
I've never had any issues when only component is connected with copy protected channels. Analog must be only getting disabled when HDMI is also hooked up.
__________________
Roamio Pro + Minis
TivoHD
Hughes SD-DVR40 (Retired)
Sony SAT-T60 + Turbonet (Retired)
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 10:17 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,101
Yeah it only happens when HDMI is connected, the TV the HDMI is connected to has established an HDCP link and the show/channel you're watching is protected. The only reason I mentioned it is because it requires such a weird combo it's not always clear why it's happening.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 09:46 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
I've never had any issues when only component is connected with copy protected channels. Analog must be only getting disabled when HDMI is also hooked up.
Yes. With HDMI. I've had issues going back to my S3 boxes. I initially used a manual switch to get around it. But I don't use the TV to much any more so as long as I don't mess around with the TV inputs while recording, then it is fine for me.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |