TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Forum Jump
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-12-2016, 11:54 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Back up a new Roamio?

I expect my new Roamio Pro to arrive soon and it will replace my two Tivo HDs. My HDs are 7 and 9 years old and over the years I upgraded and replaced drives in those units three times each. Every replacement was pretty painless and fairly cheap. I never had to resort to the functioning original drives that I kept to image a new drive but having those drives available gave me the warm and fuzzy that I could always re-image a new drive.

So, is there a benefit in just doing an image backup of the brand-new and configured Roamio to allow me to accommodate a future drive failure? I have heard that Roamios somehow magically initialize blank drives by themselves -- is that true? But, if true, this still would require a new cable card configuration with the cable company while if I retained a cloned drive I could potentially avoid that step -- correct?

With the two HDs I at least had some redundancy that allowed me to watch/record TV if one drive was to suddenly catastrophically fail. The Roamio will be the only working TV cable box in the house. I imagine its drive blowing up two hours before a Wimbledon final or some such. Of course the Roamio can fail in many ways but drive failure seems the most likely case.


borabora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2016, 11:59 AM   #2
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,635
The Roamios (and the new Bolt) work differently. To upgrade/replace a drive (up to 3TB) all you do is put a new drive in and the unit does the rest. For drives over 3TB there is some prep but it does not involve installing a operating system image.

R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
12/15 - Bolt
atmuscarella is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 08:34 AM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,497
Based on what I've read... assuming you used a tool such as MFS Tools 3.2 to clone a fully-functioning and paired Roamio Pro 3TB drive, yes, you could keep a ready-to-go backup drive sitting in the closet, in preparation for the possibility of a drive failure (made only slightly more likely by all the drive manipulation). I think the max size for MFS Tools 3.2 is currently 4TB, again, based on what I've read.

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Forum Jump

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.
Page generated in 0.11622190 seconds (43.38% PHP - 56.62% MySQL) with 18 queries