TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-03-2015, 09:34 AM   #1
2004raptor
time to emancipate
 
2004raptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 4,806
I'm not sure what to do? Mini questions.

I updated an older post of mine about my Roamio basic and mini having issues. Currently, everything is ethernet. I'm now contemplating going MocA. But looking at some of the threads, I am left confused. Not to mention other people are having issues with moca as well.

Would my Roamio stay on my regular ethernet network??? Or do the roamio and mini have to be on a moca network?

What kind of hardware do I need (this may be the deal breaker)? Do I need a moca adapter for he incoming cable and each device (roamio, mini)?

I'm going to reset everything on my ethernet network one more time today but I am beyond frustrated with everything tivo at the moment. It sucks paying hundreds of dollars and not being able to watch tv in the bedroom. Seems like such a simple task.

2004raptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 09:54 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,049
Its just a bigger network, using a different wire. So you can leave the Roamio alone.

If you want us to see your actual problem, a link in your post would be handy.

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 10:00 AM   #3
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2004raptor View Post
What kind of hardware do I need (this may be the deal breaker)? Do I need a moca adapter for he incoming cable and each device (roamio, mini)?
Yes. The Roamio Basic does not include a built-in MoCA adapter, so you would need one for each device.

These links should help:

https://www.tivo.com/my-account/how-...etwork#option2
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2412
http://www.tivo.com/my-account/how-to/what-moca

__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 10:23 AM   #4
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 738
The mini has moca built in so you would need a moca adapter for the router at the least. If you want to go with moca for the roamio yu'll need one for there as well. If the roamio is connected directly to the router, you shouldn't need a moca adapter for the tivo.

If either the mini or the tivo are connected to a green switch, try replacing the switch with one that doesn't have the power saving feature. From the sound of your problem -- everything works when rebooting everything, but stops connecting after awhile -- that sounds like a green switch problem.

poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.
Page generated in 0.05046010 seconds (71.24% PHP - 28.76% MySQL) with 18 queries