TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-01-2015, 02:37 PM   #1
JPA2825
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Ft. Thomas, KY, USA
Posts: 408
Mini on Older TV w/ no HDMI?

What is best way to run from TiVo Mini to older TV w/ no HDMI and only Component (RGB)? I see a single green jack (looks like a headphone jack) on the back marked "Component" and a single yellow jack marked "A/V" on the back of the TiVo Mini.

Alternatively, a cord or converter for HDMI to Component would seem to be available based on a quick Google search. Not sure how much loss of quality there would be for that.

Also, is the USB port on the back used for anything other than the RF dongle?

JPA2825 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 02:57 PM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,810
The green and yellow jacks can be used for Tivo's component A/V kit:

https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/av-cable

Or save a few bucks and get one of each of these, which also work:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Original-WD-...item3a80237fb0
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Original-WD-...item3a80237f63

The USB at this point only uses the dongle.

BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 05:18 PM   #3
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPA2825 View Post
Alternatively, a cord or converter for HDMI to Component would seem to be available based on a quick Google search. Not sure how much loss of quality there would be for that.
An HDMI to Component converter can potentially run into problems with the HDCP. You would be better off just getting the component breakout cables and using those.

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2015, 10:14 AM   #4
andyman58
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 15
I used the yellow AV cable with a RF converter on my old 9 inch TV that just had an antenna connection in the kitchen. Can't find a small HDTV to fit as well as the tube one in that spot.

andyman58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 02:54 PM   #5
DrewTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 554
Similar question - I have an older flat-panel with only DVI input (plus component, etc.).

Can I use HDMI to DVI cable plus the audio out with one of those ebay cables or similar?

DrewTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 03:03 PM   #6
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewTivo View Post
Similar question - I have an older flat-panel with only DVI input (plus component, etc.).

Can I use HDMI to DVI cable plus the audio out with one of those ebay cables or similar?
Possibly, but Iseem to recall some people who were using the Mini with a Slingbox reporting that after an update, the Mini no longer does simultaneous outputs. You can give it a try, but if that doesn't work then you would need to buy a converter box that does HDMI to DVI + audio. Something like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Converter-Digi...dvi+with+audio

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 04:21 AM   #7
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,623
I have one mini connected to a display with an HDMI to DVI cable plus a TiVo AV cable (actually a cheap eBay clone of one) for the audio.

On another mini, I have it connected via the AV cable set (component on one cable and AV on the other) which runs to a slingbox component input. The component outs on the slingbox run into an older display with only component inputs.

Both setups work fine.

__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
Premiere (retired)
TiVo Mini (v1) x 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 05:13 PM   #8
JMeade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
I have a Roamio Pro and Mini X 3, one of the Mini is to an older TV with only component or AVI input. I ordered the Western Digital set mentioned earlier in this thread. The AVI works well but when I try to use the component output, the TiVo menu is messed up. All of the actual programs come through fine - live TV, recorded Shows etc., but anything off of TiVo menus looks out of sync and is unreadable. Has anyone heard of this before?

JMeade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 05:14 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,073
TC CLUB MEMBER
Try setting the video option to only output a single resolution. (720p is likely best)

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 05:34 PM   #10
JMeade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
480i fixed the problem! It is curious that during setup when the Mini tests the resolution that the TV can receive, all resolutions tested ok. But I was using AVI to set up because of the problem in the first place. Thank you.

JMeade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 06:20 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,073
TC CLUB MEMBER
Unless it's an old SD TV then you don't want to use 480i. 480i is only SD.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 12:29 AM   #12
JMeade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
It is an old Sony KV-27FS13 Trinitron Color TV manufactured 10/2001. I tried them all but 480i was the only resolution that would play readable TiVo menus. All other resolutions would show the recordings and live TV, just not the TiVo stuff. It is an old set.

JMeade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 03:39 AM   #13
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMeade View Post
It is an old Sony KV-27FS13 Trinitron Color TV manufactured 10/2001. I tried them all but 480i was the only resolution that would play readable TiVo menus. All other resolutions would show the recordings and live TV, just not the TiVo stuff. It is an old set.
Yeah that's an SD set. 480i is the best resolution it can display anyways.

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.