TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-07-2015, 04:12 PM   #1
Newtivouser1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Trying to connect a Tivo Roamio and Mini

Hi all,

I purchased a Tivo Roamio about a month ago for the living room and recently purchased a Tivo mini for the Master Bedroom. I thought they would seamlessly integrate but I am disappointed. The Roamio is not Moca enabled and I have no ethernet connection where the Tivo mini is placed.

I have Time Warner Cable with an Arris Touchstone TG1672 modem/router connected to the Roamio.

I checked the Arris' specs and see that it has integrated Moca 1.1. Can I enable the Moca on the Arris router/modem and have it effectively enable Moca for the Roamio? The Tivo mini has Moca built in.

Any help is appreciated.

Newtivouser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 04:46 PM   #2
waterchange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 143
Have you tried plugging in coax to the modem and enabling MoCA? Seems like it should work and it's something you should just do.

waterchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 04:49 PM   #3
Newtivouser1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
The cable is connected to the arris and goes from that to the roamio.

I do not know how to enable Moca in the Arris.

Newtivouser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 05:43 PM   #4
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newtivouser1 View Post
The cable is connected to the arris and goes from that to the roamio.

I do not know how to enable Moca in the Arris.
Is this Arris gateway one you bought or one you are renting from TWC? If you are renting it from TWC, it's possible that TWC has crippled the MoCA capabilities on it. Have you tried logging into the gateway's web interface to see if there is a way to turn on the MoCA networking?

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 06:18 PM   #5
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 688
You didnt say... did you connect the Mini to the coax to see if it is already active, if the mini sees moca on the wire?

__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 07:37 PM   #6
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
Is this Arris gateway one you bought or one you are renting from TWC? If you are renting it from TWC, it's possible that TWC has crippled the MoCA capabilities on it. Have you tried logging into the gateway's web interface to see if there is a way to turn on the MoCA networking?
Yes, per the specs of the Arris TG1672, it is supposed to support creation of a MoCA network. Hopefully you'll have better luck than your fellow TWC users, here.

To that end, maybe the following document will guide you to the MoCA settings page for your gateway...
TG1672 Web GUI User Guide (found here)
... though, should tarheel's warning prove prophetic, a simple MoCA adapter could be rigged at your gateway to cover for the TWC gateway's failings.

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 07:48 PM   #7
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newtivouser1 View Post
I purchased a Tivo Roamio about a month ago for the living room
Which model Roamio, specifically? (base Roamio, or a Plus or Pro?)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Newtivouser1 View Post
I have Time Warner Cable with an Arris Touchstone TG1672 modem/router connected to the Roamio.
Connected how? Via both coax *and* Ethernet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Newtivouser1 View Post
The Tivo mini has Moca built in.
The TiVo Mini has MoCA built-in, but that just means that the Mini can connect to an existing MoCA network on your coax lines. Some other device (such as your gateway) needs to create the MoCA network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Newtivouser1 View Post
I checked the Arris' specs and see that it has integrated Moca 1.1. Can I enable the Moca on the Arris router/modem and have it effectively enable Moca for the Roamio?
As for the Roamio, if it's connected to your gateway via Ethernet, that's sufficient for meeting the Roamio's networking needs. You'd then only need to establish a MoCA network for the Mini's connectivity.


Last edited by krkaufman; 11-07-2015 at 07:55 PM.
krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.
Page generated in 1.50224996 seconds (5.08% PHP - 94.92% MySQL) with 18 queries