TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2014, 02:05 AM   #1
georgia1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Unable to switch to wireless after using ethernet connection

I have moved and I am changing from a Ethernet connection because my internet connection is no longer close to my TiVo. I am unable to get the TiVo premier to reset. I have followed the standard instructions..."From TiVo Central, go to > Settings & messages > Settings > Network & Phone > Change network settings > Get automatically from a DHCP server." But my connection fails, and when I view the network status screen it shows that I still have an Ethernet connection even though I don't. I have shows left on this dvr so I don't want to do the factory reset. Any suggestions?
georgia1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 05:25 AM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 503
Have you tried rebooting the box w/the Ethernet cable disconnected?

That could flush it out if it's stuck
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:56 AM   #3
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 730
What wireless adapter are you using.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 08:04 AM   #4
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgia1026 View Post
I have moved and I am changing from a Ethernet connection because my internet connection is no longer close to my TiVo. I am unable to get the TiVo premier to reset. I have followed the standard instructions..."From TiVo Central, go to > Settings & messages > Settings > Network & Phone > Change network settings > Get automatically from a DHCP server." But my connection fails, and when I view the network status screen it shows that I still have an Ethernet connection even though I don't. I have shows left on this dvr so I don't want to do the factory reset. Any suggestions?
Wired or wireless, it always says Ethernet Connection. Were you expecting it to say something else?

I have DHCP active on my router, but both my wired and wireless TiVo have reservations.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 09:52 AM   #5
mpnret
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgia1026 View Post
I have moved and I am changing from a Ethernet connection because my internet connection is no longer close to my TiVo. I am unable to get the TiVo premier to reset. I have followed the standard instructions..."From TiVo Central, go to > Settings & messages > Settings > Network & Phone > Change network settings > Get automatically from a DHCP server." But my connection fails, and when I view the network status screen it shows that I still have an Ethernet connection even though I don't. I have shows left on this dvr so I don't want to do the factory reset. Any suggestions?
Not sure, but from your post it sounds like you are expecting built in wireless. You need a new Roamio for that. Everything on your box is out the wired connection. You can do wireless by plugging in a wireless adapter but the TiVo still thinks it is wired.
mpnret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 01:50 PM   #6
georgia1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Perhaps I am using the wrong terminology, and I condensed actual events to save time. I actually had this problem while transferring shows from my Premiere to my new Roamio. I never solved it because I did not have to as I am no longer using my Premiere and completed transfers on the wired connection. Now my daughter who is actually the one who moved is having the same problem.

The point is after using a wired connection the TiVo does not seem to work when setting up the adapter in the way that has worked for me several times. I have set up several TiVo's, adapters, and wireless networks. (believe it or not)

I think I tried restarting my Premiere when I was trying to solve the problem. But I will have her try that this evening (I am helping her long distance) thanks Ignad.

She has a Premiere, Wireless N Adapater, and using a Linksys E3500 router.

JoeK. I had to look up DHCP to see what it means. I would not know how to set that up. I am self taught by searching for manufacture help sites, forums, and by asking questions. But if some of the ideas I have gleaned from the internet, do not work for us this evening I will look into setting that up. Thanks for clearing up my terminology. I did think Ethernet meant wired bc that is what the cables are called. That will help when troubleshooting.

Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. We will have another "go" at it this evening, and I will let you know if we are successful or not and what worked or did not work.

Thanks again.
georgia1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 02:42 PM   #7
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 304
In your first post you stated: "From TiVo Central, go to > Settings & messages > Settings > Network & Phone > Change network settings > Get automatically from a DHCP server." The underlined part perhaps should be "Connect using TiVo wireless adapter". That's what my Premiere displays.

I have gone wireless to wired but never wired to wireless.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...l0UFJNbA%3D%3D

Last edited by JoeKustra : 02-13-2014 at 02:58 PM.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 03:10 PM   #8
CuriousMark
Forum Denizen
 
CuriousMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
In your first post you stated: "From TiVo Central, go to > Settings & messages > Settings > Network & Phone > Change network settings > Get automatically from a DHCP server." The underlined part perhaps should be "Connect using TiVo wireless adapter". That's what my Premiere displays.

I have gone wireless to wired but never wired to wireless.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...l0UFJNbA%3D%3D
Someone please correct me if I am wrong here. I believe that "Connect using TiVo wireless adapter" only shows up on that screen when you are using a USB adapter. The TiVo wireless N adapter doesn't connect via USB, it connects via Ethernet.

I would try resetting the wireless adapter by pressing its tiny reset button while it is plugged in to power. Also, if the router has high speed modes that use multiple wireless channels, try turning those off to see if the adapter can connect to the more simply configured wireless router.
CuriousMark is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 03:36 PM   #9
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by CuriousMark View Post
Someone please correct me if I am wrong here. I believe that "Connect using TiVo wireless adapter" only shows up on that screen when you are using a USB adapter. The TiVo wireless N adapter doesn't connect via USB, it connects via Ethernet.

I would try resetting the wireless adapter by pressing its tiny reset button while it is plugged in to power. Also, if the router has high speed modes that use multiple wireless channels, try turning those off to see if the adapter can connect to the more simply configured wireless router.
I don't know what shows up with a USB adapter since I was unaware the Premiere would support one. My wireless N has two blue LEDs showing and plugs into the RG-45 connector. I have connected it to my PC at 192.128.10.1 to check the SSID once.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 04:02 PM   #10
CuriousMark
Forum Denizen
 
CuriousMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,530
Thanks Joe. I didn't know it would show that since I expect the adapter to just look like an Ethernet connection to the DVR. Clearly there must be a bit more to it.
CuriousMark is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |