TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 05-23-2014, 09:54 AM   #1
filovirus
Registered User
 
filovirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 34
Transferring .Tivo Files Back to Roamio Pro = Sluggish Live TV

I just realized that I did not set keep until I delete for Season 4 of the Walking Dead and it isn't on Comcast VOD. Episodes 1-6 are missing, but I have the .Tivo files on my mac.

I installed pyTivo and the Roamio Pro can see the files. When I start to transfer back from the mac, Live TV is impacted, with choppy picture and even freezes saying it is looking for signal.

I suppose I could transfer them when going to bed, but thought I would check here for a better solution. Is there a better way that doesn't impede live tv or a way to stream the .tivo back to a Tivo box without having to transfer the whole 5-6 gig file?

Thanks,
Filo
__________________
Roamio Plus + Lifetime
Roamio Pro + Lifetime
Mini + Lifetime
Premiere XL + Lifetime (For Sale)
Premiere XL + Lifetime (Sold for Roamio Pro)

"Who is John Galt"
filovirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 10:49 AM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,875
It's a bug introduced with 20.4.1 TiVo software where it dedicates too many CPU cycles to transfers even at the expense of video decoding. There is no workaround to the issue other than trying to throttle the transfer speed to the Roamio somehow.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 02:23 PM   #3
filovirus
Registered User
 
filovirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 34
Not sure how to throttle speed cat6! Any suggestions would be appreciated. I sent a .mpg file of the .tivo and it seemed to work better.
__________________
Roamio Plus + Lifetime
Roamio Pro + Lifetime
Mini + Lifetime
Premiere XL + Lifetime (For Sale)
Premiere XL + Lifetime (Sold for Roamio Pro)

"Who is John Galt"
filovirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 12:15 AM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,875
Certain routers you can use QOS rules to limit speeds for certain devices.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 01:52 AM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,418
The transfer speeds are also slower with the current software. It was much faster before.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2014, 08:19 AM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by filovirus View Post
Not sure how to throttle speed cat6! Any suggestions would be appreciated.
You could route it through a 10/100 switch. (I haven't noticed this problem on my base Roamio, which only has a 100 Mbps port.)

Quote:
I sent a .mpg file of the .tivo and it seemed to work better.
Yeah, the TiVo has less work to do in that case (no decryption step). It's always been slightly faster.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2014, 10:33 PM   #7
Azlen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,893
It's not just the live TV on the Roamio that gets sluggish. Trying to change channels or do something with the Mini's while a transfer is occurring also is incredibly sluggish. I've had to give up on PyTivo pushes while the kids are watching on the Mini if I don't want to hear yelling about the TV not working right.
Azlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 10:11 AM   #8
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 385
Transfers (MRV) from my TivoHD cause my Roamio to become sluggish. Given the speeds of the old series 3 transfer, that should be pacing transfers very slowly, but still encountering the problem.... They're on the same 10/100 mb switch (netgear) for what its worth.
__________________
Roamio Pro + Minis
TivoHD
Hughes SD-DVR40 (Retired)
Sony SAT-T60 + Turbonet (Retired)
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 02:17 PM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,418
Yes. The issue has zero to do with the transfer speeds. With the previous software the speeds were over 50% faster in my setup. But now it is much slower and can cause issues like mentioned which did not exist before
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |