TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-24-2014, 10:31 PM   #1
DebbieZ1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
You tube?

I have the tivo roamio pro and I know you tube is there but I can't seem to find it. Guide me please 😄
DebbieZ1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 11:21 PM   #2
AAinCal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
It should be at the bottom of the "My Shows" list or under "Find TV, Movies, and Videos" in TiVo central. If not, go to Settings -> Channels -> My Video Providers and make sure Youtube is checked.

Since you bring up Youtube, I'm having a different problem. Youtube has been working great for a while on my Roamio Plus, but today, I'm noticing that anything I try to play starts out at high resolution but within about 5 seconds drops down to very low (maybe lowest) resolution. Anyone else seeing this? A couple of points:

1. I know it's not my Roamio's network connection because Netflix on the Roamio is working at Super HD every time I try it.

2. I don't think it's the Youtube server or anything to do with my ISP, because I have a Roku 3 (located about a foot from the Roamio) that is working just fine on Youtube.

Any suggestions from anyone?
AAinCal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 11:41 PM   #3
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by AAinCal View Post
2. I don't think it's the Youtube server or anything to do with my ISP, because I have a Roku 3 (located about a foot from the Roamio) that is working just fine on Youtube.
Youtube may use different servers for their Roku app than what they use for the TiVo app so you can't say for sure it is not a network error with Youtube (or one of their CDNs).
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 12:15 AM   #4
AAinCal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
Youtube may use different servers for their Roku app than what they use for the TiVo app so you can't say for sure it is not a network error with Youtube (or one of their CDNs).
Good point. I guess it's probably just wait and see for a while.

Is anyone else experience trouble like this? FYI, I'm on TWC in the Los Angeles area.
AAinCal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 02:32 AM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,684
Most likely, it is the pathway between you and youtube.

Open a CMD window and type tracert youtube.com

It will give the response times to each portal and any that times out will slow down the connection. However, you cannot do anything about the portals, unless someone there notices.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 04:03 AM   #6
AAinCal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Most likely, it is the pathway between you and youtube.

Open a CMD window and type tracert youtube.com

It will give the response times to each portal and any that times out will slow down the connection. However, you cannot do anything about the portals, unless someone there notices.
Thanks, but I've tried a traceroute already (<15 ms at each hop, no dropouts at all). I'm having no trouble from my desktop/laptop/iPad/Roku3, just from the TiVo.

I wonder if it's not what rainwater mentioned above: that the TiVo app is being served from a different CDN than the other devices. If that's the case, I have no way to do a traceroute, since I don't know how to get at the IP address of whatever is serving my Roamio...unless of course someone knows how to do that. Would love to hear if so.
AAinCal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 12:37 PM   #7
DebbieZ1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Thank you AAinCal. I found it just where you said. I must have deactivated it. Have a great day. DebbieZ
DebbieZ1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |