TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-22-2014, 03:50 AM   #1
edawson815
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6
Roamio Pro Comcast San Jose Problems?

Anybody in San Jose - Campbell with Roamio or Premier & Comcast: Are you having problems with your Tivo, or is all OK?

After reading all the problems with Roamios, I'm hesitant to buy a new Roamio until all the bugs are worked out. I've dealt with Comcast and know they are not helpful if there's a problem.

I'm having problems with both my Premiers not getting picture and sound on many HD cable channels in the 700 channel region (MTv, MSNBC, CNBC, COMEDY CENTRAL, etc.)All I get is a message that there's a problem with the signal on the channel (V53). I get Local HD stations & HBO, Showtime, etc. I do receive the equivalent SD channels of MTV, MSNBC,CNBC, etc. Same problem happened on both Tivos at the same time. Comcast DVR hooked up to the same inputs works fine! Comcast blames Tivo, Tivo blames the M-card.
edawson815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 10:47 AM   #2
jamesmstone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
I'm in the 95125 area and just installed a Roamio Basic with Comcast Digital Preferred on Wednesday. I checked those channels you had problems with and they come in fine for me.

The only issue I had was during my initial guided setup where it skipped the important part of asking if i had cable or an antenna and I set me up as an antenna user. I reran the setup and it's been working great so far.

~James
jamesmstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 11:18 AM   #3
GriffithStrife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 92
You have a defective unit don't let no one tell you otherwise v52 v53 and v58 errors on Comcast that last longer than a few channel changes is a defective unit. I had 2 pros that kept receiving v53 errors saying no signal swapped both out now no such problems. Both of those units showed signal in the 60s to 70s both new units over 95.
GriffithStrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 05:17 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,560
After the cable card is installed/paired/validated, you must re-run guided setup so all the channels and frequencies are recognized.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 05:47 PM   #5
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 420
I live in Austin Texas and I'm on Time Warner, and I am experience what I think is the same thing.
I've had my Roamio Plus for about 3 weeks now and no problems until today.
I switch to a channel on the Roamio and it's a black screen, no sound. This continued to any channel I switched to.
My mini's were giving me a V53 error for channels as well.
I finally rebooted my Roamio and some channels are back and it's hit and miss on which channels, but many are still saying Channel not available, Contact your cable provider for more information.

I'm not sure what to do next.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 05:03 PM   #6
edawson815
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6
Please post what you do/try to fix this. I'd be interested in how you resolve this. I'll do the same. It's been 2 weeks today that my problem started. Frustrating!
edawson815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 06:23 PM   #7
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by edawson815 View Post
Please post what you do/try to fix this. I'd be interested in how you resolve this. I'll do the same. It's been 2 weeks today that my problem started. Frustrating!
My fix turned out to be super easy, unplug the Tuning adapter for 15 seconds, plug back in, get a solid green light and all was ok.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |