TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2014, 04:25 PM   #1
D'Ecosse
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
HDVR2 on SWiM?

I have a SWiM system for my Genie and HD HR20 receivers:
I have an old HDVR2 - can this be connected to the SWiM?
If so, what do I need to do?
Right now if I just connect the co-ax cables it won't get through the satellite set-up, whether I do single cable input or dual.
I'm only looking to test its functionality, not to retain as part of my current set-up.
Appreciate any guidance.
D'Ecosse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 05:45 PM   #2
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,590
TC CLUB MEMBER
Nope. Do you have a SWM dish or a separate SWM module? If the latter it has "legacy" outputs you can use. If it's built in to the dish, no go.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 06:38 PM   #3
D'Ecosse
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
Thank you for your prompt reply!
The SWM is a separate module (SWM16) with 4 input cables off the dish;
The SWM feeds one output into a Power Inserter and the other to a splitter which then runs lines to the receivers. There are no current connections on the Legacy ports of the SWM.
So If I understand you correctly you saying that if cables are connected directly to the Legacy ports and input to the HDVR2 this will work (but the connections off the Splitter to the HD systems will not)?
D'Ecosse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:04 AM   #4
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by D'Ecosse View Post
...
So If I understand you correctly you saying that if cables are connected directly to the Legacy ports and input to the HDVR2 this will work (but the connections off the Splitter to the HD systems will not)?
Correct. You must use the SWM16 Legacy OUTs to feed your HDVR2. Two outputs, in fact, if you want to use both HDVR2 tuners.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |