TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-28-2013, 06:32 PM   #1
SuMeRiaN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Premiere XL Model TCD748000

I was just passed a TIVO that was not booting. STUCK at welcome screen. The power was cut off to the device abruptly and it hasn't boot since. Everything points to the HD having failed in reading however I remove the drive and I can hear and feel it spinning. I plugged the drive into windows 8 and in the system management I can see the unallocated 1TB drive.

Did I just mess up the boot sector?

I feel this drive has some life and would like to wipe and restart it. Everything I have read appears to require backing up the existing working drive and using this image on the new drive. I am not upgrading to larger disk, just hoping I can make the current one work.

Can someone please guide me. In reading I think I need an image for model and tools to load the image on the drive. Looking forward to hearing from the group. Thanks in advance.

I guess even if we get the disk right there is still a possibility the power supply is not functioning as designed but we will cross that road when we get there.

SuM
SuMeRiaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 07:00 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,929
When you cranked up Disk Manager it should have asked if you wanted to initialize the drive. If you said yes, the boot sector is gone. If you said no it should still be OK.

The software you need is at

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=503261

I will send you a PM with s link to the image.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 07:50 AM   #3
SuMeRiaN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
When you cranked up Disk Manager it should have asked if you wanted to initialize the drive. If you said yes, the boot sector is gone. If you said no it should still be OK.

The software you need is at

SUM "removed link to post"

I will send you a PM with s link to the image.
I received your PM and am downloading the file. I am almost certain I did say YES to initialize to the disk. Can't see how the disk manager would see it unless I had. What is next for the boot sector?

Headed to your link now to read up.
SuMeRiaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 08:36 AM   #4
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,929
I'd just overwrite the whole drive with the clean image and start from scratch. It only takes a few minutes with the Quick Restore option and I don't get the impression that you're trying to save anything like old recordings.

Don't forget to run Clear & Delete Everything in the Premiere once you get it booting up again to "marry" the drive to the motherboard.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 08:52 PM   #5
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 689
Would run the manufacturer diagnostic to make sure the drive is okay. Even if the SMART passes it might be reassigning sectors. If it is it needs to be replaced.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 02:54 PM   #6
nibblet787
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
When you cranked up Disk Manager it should have asked if you wanted to initialize the drive. If you said yes, the boot sector is gone. If you said no it should still be OK.

I will send you a PM with s link to the image.
I'm a little late to the party here, but would that image perhaps still be available? My father-in-law has been one grump guy since his tivo died.
nibblet787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 11:56 AM   #7
tazman3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Hard drive died a couple weeks ago and have a replacement drive. Just need the image now. So I'm looking for the TCD748000 image too.

Thanks
tazman3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 12:26 PM   #8
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazman3 View Post
Hard drive died a couple weeks ago and have a replacement drive. Just need the image now. So I'm looking for the TCD748000 image too.

Thanks
PM sent.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 07:45 AM   #9
tazman3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
That worked like a champ. Thanks.
tazman3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 12:47 PM   #10
tapple
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
I also have a TCD748000 that bit the dust. Original drive just clicking. Any chance I could get that image as well?

Thanks for helping everyone like this!
tapple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 06:08 PM   #11
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapple View Post
I also have a TCD748000 that bit the dust. Original drive just clicking. Any chance I could get that image as well?
PM sent.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 10:16 PM   #12
kgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Hi Gary
I tried restoring the image you sent me in the main Dvr Backup And Restore Software for Windows (DvrBARS) thread, and it said completed. but the tivo still boot loops, so i guess the issue is not actually with the drive as I thought.

It stays on the 'Welcome! Starting Up' screen for about 4 seconds, and then reboots..

On the front of the tivo, all it has is the green circle, nothing else.

any ideas of what could be wrong? i tried unplugging everything, just the component cable to the tv and power.
kgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 11:29 PM   #13
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 689
What model drive did you restore the image to and try to boot in the TiVo.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 11:33 PM   #14
kgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
its a WD10evvs-63m5B0. its a 1TB drive.
kgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 12:03 AM   #15
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 689
Did it pass the WD long test?
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 08:38 PM   #16
kgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
you are right, it failed the WD long test!. I'll get a different drive and try it out again. Thanks for all the help.
kgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 10:23 AM   #17
RCN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 11
Corrupt Drive Replacement on TCD748000

Hi, I'm trying to replace the original corrupt drive with a new 1TB drive and save my recordings. I know this is a long shot, but I thought I'd give it a try before starting over -- any advice would be appreciated. I'm a new member and I've been poring over the DvrBARS and other threads here for days looking for the tools to attempt this repair.

1. My original drive was stuck in this loop: Welcome -- Almost There -- GSOD.
2. Western Digital's Data Lifeguard Diagnostic Extended Test passed successfully (WD10EVVS drive).
3. DvrBARS returned this error: MFS volume header not found.
4. I used the MFSLive CD (dd_rescue) to copy the original drive to a new 1TB drive (Seagate Barracuda). I used pdisk to list the identical 14 partitions on both drives.
5. The new drive has the exact same problems, so I'm guessing the MFS application regions are corrupt.

I'm not afraid of command lines, but I have no experience with Linux. Any thoughts on what to try next?

Thanks,
Rick
RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 10:45 AM   #18
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 578
Interestingly, I saved a TiVo HD drive that was stuck in a GSOD loop last night. mfsinfo told me the volume header was corrupt. I found that the "magic number" at offset 0x4 had been overwritten and used a hex editor to replace it. That wasn't enough though as I had to go back to mfslive and run mfs_info -f to recalculate the checksums. Then I was out of the GSOD loop and back to being stuck in a Guided Setup loop. Yes, I was stuck in a loop within a loop.

I think the general strategy is the same. Find and repair the MFS volume header then recalculate the checksum. Since you already have a duplicate drive, I would make all modifications on the copy.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 11:27 AM   #19
RCN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by squint View Post
I think the general strategy is the same. Find and repair the MFS volume header then recalculate the checksum. Since you already have a duplicate drive, I would make all modifications on the copy.
Thanks -- that sounds like it's worth a try. How would I do that?
RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 11:31 AM   #20
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 578
From the mfslive CD prompt:

hexdump -C -n 512 /dev/hda10

should allow you to view the volume header.

Starting at offset 0x4 it should look like EB BA FE ED.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 11:51 AM   #21
RCN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by squint View Post
From the mfslive CD prompt:

hexdump -C -n 512 /dev/hda10

should allow you to view the volume header.

Starting at offset 0x4 it should look like EB BA FE ED.
Okay, I tried that, but I'm not sure where to look for offset 0x4?

Here's my command and output:

hexdump -C -n 512 /dev/sda

00000000 [...hex...] |....root=/dev/sd|
00000010 [...hex...] |a4.dsscon=true r|
00000020 [...hex...] |unfactorydiag=tr|
00000030 [...hex...] |ue brev=0x1060..|
00000040 [...hex...] |................|
*
00000130 [...hex...] |&..o!)j<...|....|
00000140 [...hex...] |................|
*
000001f0 [...hex...] |............tpm.|
00000200
RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 11:53 AM   #22
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 578
Try hexdump -C -n 512 /dev/sdc10
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 12:04 PM   #23
RCN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by squint View Post
Try hexdump -C -n 512 /dev/sdc10
Okay, I tried that -- here's my command and output:

hexdump -C -n 512 /dev/sda10

00000000 [...hex...] |....w515.0\.....|
00000010 [...hex...] |.......@...@....|
00000020 [...hex...] |..../dev/sda10 /|
00000030 [...hex...] |dev/sda11 /dev/s|
00000040 [...hex...] |da12 /dev/sda13.|
00000050 [...hex...] |................|
*
000000a0 [...hex...] |............s...|
000000b0 [...hex...] |................|
000000c0 [...hex...] |................|
000000d0 [...hex...] |.......a........|
000000e0 [...hex...] |................|
000000f0 [...hex...] |...........x....|
00000100 [...hex...] |... .,.....g....|
00000110 [...hex...] |................|
00000120 [...hex...] |................|
*
00000200

Thank you very much for your help,
Rick
RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 12:24 PM   #24
RCN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 11
I think I'm starting to understand the difference between sda and sda10. Those are the partitions, right?

Should the hexdump for sda10 and sda12 be similar?

Here's my Partition Map:

pdisk -l /dev/sda

#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63 @ 1
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1 @ 1074438869
3 Image Kernel 1 16384 @ 1074438870 ( 8.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288 @ 1074455254 (256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1 @ 1074979542
6 Image Kernel 2 16384 @ 1074979543 ( 8.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288 @ 1074995927 (256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144 @ 1075520215 (128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 1048576 @ 1075782359 (512.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 1638400 @ 1083122391 (800.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 867125977 @ 1086399191 (413.5G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 1638400 @ 1084760791 (800.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 1074438805 @ 64 (512.3G)
14 Ext2 SQLite 6291456 @ 1076830935 ( 3.0G)
RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 01:34 PM   #25
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 689
Premiere XL Model TCD748000

Hard to tell from your output but the magic signature maybe gone. Need to see the detail for the first 16 bytes of the block.
The hex dumps will be different for sda10 and sda12
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 01:42 PM   #26
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 689
Premiere XL Model TCD748000

It would be nice to see the backup header block to see if it matches the main header block. The back up header block is the last block of sda10.

If the backup header is intact, you may be able to fix the main header with it.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 01:57 PM   #27
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 689
Partition map looks okay
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 02:23 PM   #28
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 431
RCN: The stuff you're leaving out with "...hex..." is the stuff we need to look at. Could you add it back, and mark it with CODE blocks.
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 09:18 AM   #29
RCN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Hard to tell from your output but the magic signature maybe gone. Need to see the detail for the first 16 bytes of the block.
The hex dumps will be different for sda10 and sda12
Okay, I will try to make a copy of that data and post it here. I'm not quite sure how to copy the hex dumps and post them.

Thanks,
Rick
RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 09:25 AM   #30
RCN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
RCN: The stuff you're leaving out with "...hex..." is the stuff we need to look at. Could you add it back, and mark it with CODE blocks.
Thanks telemark -- I will copy the hex and post it. I actually typed all that data in my previous posts by hand...

So far, I've been looking at the hex dumps using the command prompt in MFSlive, while posting the results on another computer. I need to figure out how to look at the hex in Windows, or else learn enough Linux to be able to copy the data onto a USB stick. I'm not sure which is easier -- any ideas?

Thanks,
Rick
RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |