TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2015, 08:43 PM   #1
anozireth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Roamio not recording after HD upgrade

I've had my Roamio (basic model) for about a month now, and I put a new 3TB HD (WD30EURX) in the other day. It had been working just fine before the upgrade. After the upgrade everything seemed OK at first. Live TV works just fine (including the 30 minute buffer), our Mini extender also works just fine, streaming shows work fine. However, after a couple of days, I noticed a problem. I had re-entered all our OnePass recordings after the upgrade, and nothing had been recorded after a couple of days. It has the correct guide data and says they are scheduled to record, but they don't. I also found that if I pressed record on whatever show was on, it would not actually record it. No matter what I have tried (OnePass, press record on live TV, schedule a manual recording), I can't get it to record anything. Restarting the Tivo has no effect. There were also a couple of weird things I noticed. First, under My Shows->Devices, there were three devices that showed up that were not mine and I have no idea where they came from. Second, under System Information, my Tivo Service Number shows as "Not Available 000000000000", and the Hard Drive ID is blank.

So to recap: Roamio won't record shows after HD upgrade.

What still works:
-Live TV (including 30 minute buffer)
-Mini extender
-Streaming shows

What doesn't work:
-Any recording of live TV.

That's weird:
-Devices that aren't mine showing up under My Shows
-Tivo Service Number is not available.

Things I have tried:
Rebooting the tivo

I haven't tried:
Kickstart 54 on new drive
Re-install old drive

Has anyone else run into something like this?

anozireth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 09:50 PM   #2
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 969
It seems to be acting like a Premiere that is running an image from another Premiere. A clear and delete everything fixes the issue. Wonder if the drive you got was put in a Roamio, formatted, and returned. Then you got the drive and put it your Roamio. See if a clear and delete everything fixes your issue.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 10:20 PM   #3
anozireth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Well, it was a new drive sold and fulfilled by Amazon, so that would certainly be unexpected. But I suppose it's not impossible. I'll give clear and delete a try once my wife is done watching tonight. Thanks for the idea, it's something I hadn't thought of.

anozireth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 04:29 PM   #4
anozireth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
The clear and delete did the trick. Didn't even have to re-pair the cable card like it said I would. Thank you!

anozireth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.
Page generated in 0.04675889 seconds (65.27% PHP - 34.73% MySQL) with 18 queries