TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-19-2014, 12:32 PM   #1
kaidaddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mini connection issues v112 v125 errors

Setup -

Roamio basic connected to Verizon Fios via ethernet
Mini connected via Coax (also have issues connected via eithernet)

Problem -

Mini loses connection at least once per day, returning a v112 error when I try to watch live TV, and v125 error when I watch recorded shows. The Mini can see a current list of all shows recorded on the Roamio, just not play anything.

Live TV and playback of recorded shows both do not work at the same time, never had one work but not the other.

Mini is connected to the network when problem occurs (verified thru network settings, and forcing connection to Tivo service).

Restarting the Mini always re-establishes the connection, and both LiveTv and recorded programs work fine for another day. Then, back to the v112/v125 errors.

Anyone else having this issue? I've seen suggestions about assigning staticIPs to the Roamio and Mini, but am not sure what numbers to assign, or whether this is the correct solution.

kaidaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 05:13 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 7,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaidaddy View Post
Setup -

Roamio basic connected to Verizon Fios via ethernet
Mini connected via Coax (also have issues connected via eithernet)

Problem -

Mini loses connection at least once per day, returning a v112 error when I try to watch live TV, and v125 error when I watch recorded shows. The Mini can see a current list of all shows recorded on the Roamio, just not play anything.

Live TV and playback of recorded shows both do not work at the same time, never had one work but not the other.

Mini is connected to the network when problem occurs (verified thru network settings, and forcing connection to Tivo service).

Restarting the Mini always re-establishes the connection, and both LiveTv and recorded programs work fine for another day. Then, back to the v112/v125 errors.

Anyone else having this issue? I've seen suggestions about assigning staticIPs to the Roamio and Mini, but am not sure what numbers to assign, or whether this is the correct solution.
You may have some type of network congestion, static IP will not help.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 4 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 08:08 AM   #3
Prefrosh01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 34
I have started to experience this exact issue described in this thread.

Nothing in my setup has changed recently either.

Does anyone have tips I can use to correct this?

Thank you for your help in advance.

Prefrosh01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 09:03 AM   #4
Prefrosh01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 34
After resetting all the pieces it was stable for a few days, but the mini lost connection with the Roamio again last night.

Any ideas?

Prefrosh01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 02:50 PM   #5
leo38cheng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 48
i'm interested in what's causing the problem as well. thanks

leo38cheng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 08:41 PM   #6
watto-wannabe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Same problem here as well. Also on FIOS.

Using MoCA connection on Roamio and configured for Cat 5 on the mini. Changing from MoCA to Cat 5 on mini didn't help. May try using Cat 5 connection on Roamio as well.

Using a GigE network with the FIOS modem stubbed out for WAN connection (i.e. not using the FIOS router for LAN switching).

watto-wannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 06:51 PM   #7
nevrdun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Same problem here. MoCa on one Mini and Ethernet on the second Mini and the Roamio DVR. No cable company, I use OTA. Both Minis lose connections at least once a day.

nevrdun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 06:52 PM   #8
Skryme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
I've got a similar problem here. Internet connects fine via my Moca network to the Tivo mini - Netflix and Youtube stream at fast speeds. It recognizes and lists the programs on the Roamio TiVo. But when I click on play recorded or show live, I get a V112 error.

For me, even restarting the Mini doesn't seem to fix it. I tried a wireless N adapter to the mini and that connected to the Roamio and can stream without problems. So it seems isolated to using the Moca network connection.

Those of you impacted - are you able to access internet video (Netflix or Youtube) while still getting the V112 error?

Skryme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 10:35 PM   #9
the_titan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Not to revive a dead thread, but I have the V112 over MoCA when trying to watch anything on the Roamio Pro, which is hard wired to the router over CAT6 with no switches or bridges inbetween. I can connect to the MoCA just fine, have high 200 Mbps TX and RX rates, and CAN watch Netflix and Amazon internet videos over the Mini via MoCA. The SNR on all TVs on the coax network is 40+, even on this end of the long run of coax. I get the V112 when I go to watch Live TV or a recorded show, and can see a live status of what the DVR is recording and schedule recordings from the Mini. I spent 2 hours on the phone with tech support and he just had me continuously reboot the Roamio Pro and Mini and came up with nonstop deadends.

the_titan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2015, 10:54 AM   #10
jim1971
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_titan View Post
Not to revive a dead thread, but I have the V112 over MoCA when trying to watch anything on the Roamio Pro, which is hard wired to the router over CAT6 with no switches or bridges inbetween. I can connect to the MoCA just fine, have high 200 Mbps TX and RX rates, and CAN watch Netflix and Amazon internet videos over the Mini via MoCA. The SNR on all TVs on the coax network is 40+, even on this end of the long run of coax. I get the V112 when I go to watch Live TV or a recorded show, and can see a live status of what the DVR is recording and schedule recordings from the Mini. I spent 2 hours on the phone with tech support and he just had me continuously reboot the Roamio Pro and Mini and came up with nonstop deadends.
I feel your pain. You are living through what I went through. Almost exactly. You are not the first with this problem. I installed my Tivo equipment this month.

I finally went with moca but preferred to use my cat6 wired network. I spent 2 days and also got a v112 error along the way, although I think mine was initially with moca, not cat6. A thread in this forum mentioned an email to TivoMargaret including the TSN numbers might fix it. This was one of my attempts to get my minis to talk to my DVR, although TivoMargaret never replied. Eventually, moca started working and I put all minis on it, adding Holland splitters and a Holland poe filter to the wiring. (holland appears to be the go-to splitter / poe brand to use.) (Note to trolls: The Holland pieces were installed before I had the problems ... they didn't 'solve' them.)

I think Tivo has decided to allocate resources into selling equipment rather than making existing equipment connect better. Rebooting everything and reloading via network connection appears to be their standard help measure along with blaming network switches. Note to Tivo, the odd white Bolt shape may look edgy to you, but looks odd to me. Others have tried odd looking edgy shapes. None are common today, implying a design fail to me. If people wanted odd, edgy shapes then most things for sale would have odd, edgy shapes. People want things that work well, not things that just look edgy.

Just guessing, but I think there's an issue on Tivo servers that controls what each DVR can talk to - possibly related to activation - thus the note to TivoMargaret. Moca bypasses a lot because it is more like a bridge and is less sophisticated than a switch, according to articles I read on the internet. Addressing through a switch is supposed to be a little more complicated to accomplish. No idea why Tivo has problems with it.

If you can get it working at all, just quietly walk away and be thankful.


Last edited by jim1971; 12-26-2015 at 11:41 AM.
jim1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 12:03 PM   #11
BellRidgeGal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
I am having a similar issue. I keep getting "can't find Roamio Pro V125 " or a C421 - see my shows but won't let me play them. Says network issue. We gave the Roamio Pro and mini static IP addresses, which seemed to work one hour after we changed. But again that night, couldn't find DVR and Can't play due to potential network issue. I run the test of the network, which always says it is good. Sometimes it will connect to DVR but still can't play a recorded show. I have reset TiVo Roamio Pro and then mini...many times to no avail. I am so frustrated.

Does anyone have a solution?

BellRidgeGal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 04:56 PM   #12
jim1971
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by BellRidgeGal View Post
I am having a similar issue. I keep getting "can't find Roamio Pro V125 " or a C421 - see my shows but won't let me play them. Says network issue. We gave the Roamio Pro and mini static IP addresses, which seemed to work one hour after we changed. But again that night, couldn't find DVR and Can't play due to potential network issue. I run the test of the network, which always says it is good. Sometimes it will connect to DVR but still can't play a recorded show. I have reset TiVo Roamio Pro and then mini...many times to no avail. I am so frustrated.

Does anyone have a solution?
Try customer support.

http://tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/sho...d.php?t=505555

thread with similar problems above.

Good luck. Might be your network (not switch), might be a server issue.

jim1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.
Page generated in 0.17615199 seconds (62.17% PHP - 37.83% MySQL) with 16 queries