TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-07-2014, 10:00 PM   #1
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Long delay when switching channels on PRO

We're experiencing a long delay when switching channels on our PRO... about 4 - 6 seconds. We'll switch, the info bar will pop up, but it takes a long time for the station to actually tune in.

Is this normal for the PRO? Or something we need to figure out and fix?
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 10:08 PM   #2
moonscape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 398
I just set mine up this afternoon/evening and am having the same long delay. But I also have the C133 error so don't know if they're related.

Am quite sure it's not normal though.
moonscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 10:17 PM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,415
I am only seeing about a 2 second delay when channel up/channel down, and that is with a Tuning Adapter which Comcast does not use, so 4-6 sec is too long.

There may still be background indexing going on with a newly set-up unit though.

The C133, service problem (which seems to be fixed ATM) is definitely going to effect all Roamio user interactions very randomly.

Since your CableCARD is not getting HBO, your slow tuning could be also due to CC authorization issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 10:23 PM   #4
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonscape View Post
I just set mine up this afternoon/evening and am having the same long delay. But I also have the C133 error so don't know if they're related.

Am quite sure it's not normal though.
We just set our PRO up tonight as well. Sorry to hear you're having the same problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
I am only seeing about a 2 second delay when channel up/channel down, and that is with a Tuning Adapter which Comcast does not use, so 4-6 sec is too long.

There may still be background indexing going on with a newly set-up unit though.

The C133, service problem (which seems to be fixed ATM) is definitely going to effect all Roamio user interactions very randomly.

Since your CableCARD is not getting HBO, your slow tuning could be also due to CC authorization issues.
The card would be getting HBO but the Comcast rep did something on her end to screw it up It had been working perfectly fine in a different TiVo unit not a minute before. It's also the same card they paired correctly just last week (during our first attempt to set up the PRO).
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 12:11 AM   #5
ncfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 153
I am not experiencing any problems with channel-changing speed on my Pro. I haven't timed it out, but I'm thinking it is closer to 1 second than 2. Sorry to hear that you have yet another issue.
ncfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 04:34 AM   #6
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncfoster View Post
I am not experiencing any problems with channel-changing speed on my Pro. I haven't timed it out, but I'm thinking it is closer to 1 second than 2. Sorry to hear that you have yet another issue.
I am also seeing about 1 second to tune in a channel. Using FiOS here.

EDIT: I am i using a Premiere XL - not a Roamio.
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 04:46 AM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
That's not normal. You said in the other thread you were having trouble with the CableCARD. If it's having problems then that could be causing the delay.

Also check the signal strength under Account & System Info -> DVR diagnostics. If it's lower then like 85% then that could be a problem. Also if it's at 100% then look at the SNR value. If it's higher then 40 or lower then 20 that could be a problem too.

Also if you have a tuning adapter try disconnecting it and see if that speeds things up at all.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 08:05 AM   #8
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggie View Post
We're experiencing a long delay when switching channels on our PRO... about 4 - 6 seconds. We'll switch, the info bar will pop up, but it takes a long time for the station to actually tune in.

Is this normal for the PRO? Or something we need to figure out and fix?

Try going to settings/video/Video Output Format and just check either 1080i or 720p and see if that helps.
__________________
2 Roamio Plus w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere XL4 w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere 2T w/Lifetime
1 Tivo Mini
65" Samsung LED
75" Samsung
61 Terabytes Storage.
Popcorn Hour C-300
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 02:05 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Oh yeah, that could be it. When you go to that screen Gary suggested make sure only one format is checked. That will force the TiVo to scale everything and prevent your TV from having to adjust to the native resolution of new channels.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 02:13 PM   #10
moonscape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggie View Post
We just set our PRO up tonight as well. Sorry to hear you're having the same problem
Hoping the issue has improved for you Ziggie - it seems normal for me now with a 2-3 second delay.

Comcast tried to pair my CC 3x last night, each time a failure. Before trudging to their office in the rain today, I decided to try one last time. 4th time was a charm. They had entered the numbers correctly, but the last guy said they had not done something in the right order. And I had called the much-advertised correct number for this. Comcast solved, on to Tivo, re C133.

I had purchased a new router just for Roamio, knowing it could be an issue, and the C133 last night (after Roamio updating, downloading data, etc) made me uneasy about being able to dx the issue in the future. Tivo was gracious enough to offer me a MoCa so I'll install that next week when it arrives.

Glad to be up and running with lots of space for the Olympics!

I really do prefer the menu on my S3s though. All that real estate taken up about shows at the top is something I don't like and will have to get used to. It's all too busy for my taste, and since I have vision issues, the other interface was much better for me.

But - Comcast VOD worked right away, so I'm grateful for that. All in all the glitches have been small, and I've been blessed not to have to go through what you did, Ziggy! So glad to hear you're finally functional though
moonscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 09:37 AM   #11
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Thank you everyone for the great suggestions! TiVo is now responding quickly!

(Although... I am wondering why the video output format is defaulting to 720p when the television is a Sony with 1080i?)
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 09:40 AM   #12
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggie View Post
(Although... I am wondering why the video output format is defaulting to 720p when the television is a Sony with 1080i?)
Some people prefer 720p, some prefer 1080i. You can set the video output to whichever you prefer in the settings as described above or just let the native resolution on whichever channel you are watching decide for you. You can also have the Roamio upconvert to 1080p if you want.

The resolution that displays on the right side of the pop-up box when you hit the "info" button on the remote is always going to be the native resolution of the source material you are watching. To see what the Roamio is actually converting the video resolution to, hit the "up arrow" button on the remote and a little box will pop up in the bottom right of the screen.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 02-10-2014 at 09:52 AM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 10:01 AM   #13
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
Some people prefer 720p, some prefer 1080i. You can set the video output to whichever you prefer in the settings as described above or just let the native resolution on whichever channel you are watching decide for you. You can also have the Roamio upconvert to 1080p if you want.

The resolution that displays on the right side of the pop-up box when you hit the "info" button on the remote is always going to be the native resolution of the source material you are watching. To see what the Roamio is actually converting the video resolution to, hit the "up arrow" button on the remote and a little box will pop up in the bottom right of the screen.
Thanks tarheelblue! I will check this out
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 02:39 PM   #14
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,327
Set it to one output resolution. I have mine set for 1080P60 output and the channel changes are one second or less. It's longest when changing between two channels with different resolutions. And only half a second when both channels have the same reoslution. If I had the output set for multiple resolutions, then the channel change time would be several times longer.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 02:59 PM   #15
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Set it to one output resolution. I have mine set for 1080P60 output and the channel changes are one second or less. It's longest when changing between two channels with different resolutions. And only half a second when both channels have the same reoslution. If I had the output set for multiple resolutions, then the channel change time would be several times longer.
Thanks aaronwt ~ I've set it to 1080i
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 03:03 AM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggie View Post
Thank you everyone for the great suggestions! TiVo is now responding quickly!

(Although... I am wondering why the video output format is defaulting to 720p when the television is a Sony with 1080i?)
No TV is 1080i, not unless it's an old CRT. Flat panel TVs are made up of pixels arranged in a grid. So your TV is either 1920x1080, in which case it's 1080p, or it's 1280x720, in which case it's 720p. The only reason 1080i is used for broadcasting is because there isn't enough bandwidth to transmit 1080p and because the HDTV spec was designed back in the 90s when CRTs were still the primary form of TVs. (CRTs are actually interlaced so the supported native 1080i)

For best results you should use either 1080p or 720p depending on the number of pixels your TV has. By selecting 1080i you're forcing your TiVo to convert 720p material to interlaced and then forcing your TV to deinterlace it for display. You're losing quality that way. By setting it to 1080p or 720p a 1080i signal will still need to be deinterlaced by the TiVo but only once, so the quality loss is less.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 09:25 AM   #17
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,676
You have to select both 1080i and p, can't select 1080p by itself.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 10:32 AM   #18
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
You have to select both 1080i and p, can't select 1080p by itself.
With the Roamio you can select just 1080p (60) and 1080p (pass-thru only), assuming your TV is 1080p.

With the Premiere there was no 1080p (60), so you had to select 1080i
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 12:22 PM   #19
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
No TV is 1080i, not unless it's an old CRT. Flat panel TVs are made up of pixels arranged in a grid. So your TV is either 1920x1080, in which case it's 1080p, or it's 1280x720, in which case it's 720p. The only reason 1080i is used for broadcasting is because there isn't enough bandwidth to transmit 1080p and because the HDTV spec was designed back in the 90s when CRTs were still the primary form of TVs. (CRTs are actually interlaced so the supported native 1080i)

For best results you should use either 1080p or 720p depending on the number of pixels your TV has. By selecting 1080i you're forcing your TiVo to convert 720p material to interlaced and then forcing your TV to deinterlace it for display. You're losing quality that way. By setting it to 1080p or 720p a 1080i signal will still need to be deinterlaced by the TiVo but only once, so the quality loss is less.
First of all, I can't thank you enough Dan for all the help you've given me! I learn so much from you!

The stats for the tv are: Display Resolution: Full HD 1080 (1920x1080) 240Hz

So, should I set it to 1080p ? (or leave it at 720p?)
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 12:56 PM   #20
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
You have to select both 1080i and p, can't select 1080p by itself.
Mine are set for 1080P60 only. Nothing else is selected.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 01:04 PM   #21
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggie View Post
should I set it to 1080p ? (or leave it at 720p?)
1080p only
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 01:50 PM   #22
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
1080p only
Thank you THB!
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 02:04 PM   #23
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
You can also enable the 1080p 24 passthrough option if you plan on watching Netflix. 1080p 24 is what's used for most HD movies on Netflix and will produce the best quality. Nothing is actually broadcast in 1080p 24 so you'll only ever see that mode kick in if you're watching Netflix.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 02:37 PM   #24
humbb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You can also enable the 1080p 24 passthrough option if you plan on watching Netflix. 1080p 24 is what's used for most HD movies on Netflix and will produce the best quality. Nothing is actually broadcast in 1080p 24 so you'll only ever see that mode kick in if you're watching Netflix.
Just curious, what quality is Xfinity OD? I've sometimes thought that the VOD quality seems better than recorded broadcast. Will enabling 1080p 24 affect that? Thx.
humbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 02:37 PM   #25
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You can also enable the 1080p 24 passthrough option if you plan on watching Netflix. 1080p 24 is what's used for most HD movies on Netflix and will produce the best quality. Nothing is actually broadcast in 1080p 24 so you'll only ever see that mode kick in if you're watching Netflix.
Thanks Dan, I appreciate the info. We don't watch Netflix, but this is still good to know
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 09:08 PM   #26
ncfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 153
The only issue I am having so far with 1080p only is that when I switch back and forth between my PS3 and my Roamio on my receiver, I often come back to a pink-tinted picture on my Roamio. I assume it is some sort of stupid HDMI handshake issue. Not enough for me to switch back to Native resolutions for all channels, but still quite annoying.
ncfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 12:48 AM   #27
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbb View Post
Just curious, what quality is Xfinity OD? I've sometimes thought that the VOD quality seems better than recorded broadcast. Will enabling 1080p 24 affect that? Thx.
I don't think so. Xfinity is still broadcast via QAM so I think they have the same limitations as real broadcast channels. Although if they're using H.264 encoding then it's possible they could fit a 1080p movie into a standard QAM slot.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 12:50 AM   #28
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncfoster View Post
The only issue I am having so far with 1080p only is that when I switch back and forth between my PS3 and my Roamio on my receiver, I often come back to a pink-tinted picture on my Roamio. I assume it is some sort of stupid HDMI handshake issue. Not enough for me to switch back to Native resolutions for all channels, but still quite annoying.
I was getting weirdness like that when switching between my wife's XL4 and my Roamio. We just got her a Roamio too so this should no longer be an issue as the only devices connected to the TV now are the two Roamios and my Xbox One all of which can do 1080p
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 12:58 AM   #29
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I was getting weirdness like that when switching between my wife's XL4 and my Roamio. We just got her a Roamio too so this should no longer be an issue as the only devices connected to the TV now are the two Roamios and my Xbox One all of which can do 1080p
2 Roamios connected to 1 TV? That's hardcore TiVo action.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 04:50 AM   #30
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
2 Roamios connected to 1 TV? That's hardcore TiVo action.
Me and my wife can't share. Maybe if TiVo had profiles or something, but we both record a bunch of crap we watch on our own and neither of us wants to have to wade through the other's crap to find our shows. 6 tuners each is way over kill, but it allows us to pad everything which is nice.

We also have Minis connected in our respective offices so that when one is watching the main TV the other can go to their room and watch their own stuff.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |