TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-15-2014, 09:54 AM   #1
jakepratt
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Netflix V301 on Roamio Plus

I have a new Roamio Plus (now about a week old) that refuses to connect to Netflix and gives a V301 error. Calling support and chat sessions have basically not helped at all and I am not sure what the next step is. Has anyone been able to resolve a V301 error on Netflix without replacing the hardware?
jakepratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 10:26 AM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 886
How is your Tivo networked? Ethernet/MoCA/Wireless?
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 02:21 PM   #3
jakepratt
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
I have it connected to ethernet. I even tried putting it DMZ (default nat on an apple router). No luck. My Premier connects just fine....but slowly

I haven't tried MOCA or Wireless.
jakepratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 03:31 PM   #4
danthom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
I had the same problem with a new Roamio Plus - Netflix V301 error and no ipad streaming. I called Tivo support and they identified the problem on their end. During the initial activation (Fri Jan 10) something was not configured properly for my account. I called in Mon morning and it was fixed by Tues. and is working well. The strange thing was I also activated a Tivo mini and it had no problem streaming Netflix. I wasted a lot of time over the weekend trying different networking options to no avail. Call Tivo again and good luck.
danthom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 04:44 PM   #5
jakepratt
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
I will give it another try. Maybe they didn't know about it when i talked to them the first time.

Thanks
jakepratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 03:48 PM   #6
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,479
Ran into the V301 on a Roamio Plus this morning. Previously it's been able to run Netflix without issue. The smart TV on the same network switch was able to bring it up just fine.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 10:25 AM   #7
patrick2099
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
I got the same error yesterday. Trying to reboot but it didn't help. I then unplugged the Tivo for a few minutes, plugged it back in, and then went into the settings - network - connect to the Tivo service now. Afterwards Netflix worked.
patrick2099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |