TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2013, 04:43 PM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,932
Are Opera apps supose to be available?

Are the Opera apps suppose to be available on the Premiere too? I have them on my Roamio but I don't see them on my Premiere anywhere.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 05:00 PM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,888
Same here, have the new Opera apps on my Roamio, but not my Premiere. However my Premiere doesn't have the 20.3.8 software update yet, which I assume is needed for the Opera apps.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 05:07 PM   #3
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 262
I can't see a bit of difference on this new version...should I?
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 05:24 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,643
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=512353
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 05:29 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,932
I've got 20.3.8 on mine already. But no apps.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 05:39 PM   #6
xander777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 66
I got the Opera apps on Tuesday. Had to force a connection on one of my Premieres. The other one already had them along with the new Netflix app.
xander777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 06:32 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,932
Forced a couple of calls, rebooted the HDUI, but they still weren't there. Just rebooted the whole TiVo will see if that makes a difference.

Edit: Nope! Still not there. Maybe TiVo hasn't authorized everyone for them on the back end?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 07:55 AM   #8
BP-isMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 57
Thumbs up I have the new apps on my Premiere

I checked yesterday (12/19) morning and I have the new apps on my Premiere and my Roamio. They work faster on the Roamio (as expected) but otherwise they look the same to me.

Brad
BP-isMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 03:44 PM   #9
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Forced a couple of calls, rebooted the HDUI, but they still weren't there. Just rebooted the whole TiVo will see if that makes a difference.

Edit: Nope! Still not there. Maybe TiVo hasn't authorized everyone for them on the back end?
Same here. Premiere on 20.3.8 but no apps.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 03:54 PM   #10
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,297
I don't think we'll see back end changes for all accounts until 20.3.8 public release is largely complete. So I don't expect for Opera & new Netflix to be generally available until that happens.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 11:51 PM   #11
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 600
Sitting with .8 for a few days here with XL4 & Mini... and still no Opera apps here either.

Have reset the HDUI, phoned home a couple of times (both on thier own and forced) and rebooted both boxes.... no love
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 11:05 AM   #12
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 708
If there were Opera apps available, where would one find them on a premiere?
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 01:18 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,932
On the apps menu on main menu. There should also be one for Techcrunch and Moviefone
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 03:04 PM   #14
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
If there were Opera apps available, where would one find them on a premiere?
You can try resetting the HDUI (thumbs down, thumbs up, play, play, from TiVo Central). The Opera Store appeared on my 2-tuner Premiere after I reset.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 03:04 PM   #15
Jackamus
Registered User
 
Jackamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: FL
Posts: 90
TC CLUB MEMBER
I've only got the apps and updated netflix app on one box. My other two are running the older software. The version on the one working is 20.3.8-01-2-750
__________________
_________________________
I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.
Jackamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 04:32 PM   #16
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
You can try resetting the HDUI (thumbs down, thumbs up, play, play, from TiVo Central). The Opera Store appeared on my 2-tuner Premiere after I reset.
So are you implying that you have to turn on (or switch to) the HD menu to get the apps?
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 07:47 AM   #17
shiffrin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 171
I have the Opera Apps on my Premiere but they don't work very well. The weather App seems to work which I really don't care about since the one on my iPhone is quicker and more complete.

I have a Roku 3 on my TV and all the movie Apps work fine. I see that some of them are repeated on the Opera store (Popcorn FLix move and TV, etc). I tried these and also Asiacrunch to see if they worked on the Tivo. When I select a movie, it shows 3 commercials (Verizon or Netflix) and then says my movie will start shortly. At this time the App crashes and goes back to Tivo central. I tried restarting the Tivo but it didn't help.

Has anyone been able to get the movie apps to work on their premiere? Any suggestions on what to try?
__________________
Barry
shiffrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 08:05 AM   #18
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Viewster listed within Opera Tv Store

I tested out Vimeo and Viewster. WARNING: No Parental Controls, if you do a search in Vimeo for any adult related material it will find a matches. Also noted, you can not delete your search history. So if you do decide to search anything it stays within the app under history. Just do more searches of other things and that should hide your inquiry down the list. Until this section of videos is resolved, I have no reason to share that section with my children. AS per the weather the idea is interesting, but hilarious in terms of temperature. I live in Florida (Lakeland) and the day we were actually at a low 60's this app said it was like -10 showing snow clouds in Lakeland? I wish that would have been great but very glitch same in the other weather apps. There are a bunch of new games added, most do not have any audio. Even another battleship game, but unlike the one we have outside the store KABOOM (preferred). Honestly 75% of the videos listed in Viewster I have access to inside of HuluPlus so it's a rehash of data. Until we have a way to access Opera Browser I most likely will not be using the store or apps. THe one app I was using they took away "Facebook TV" it looked pretty good but had a button that said Side-by-Side for whatever reason this broke the app and made TIVO hang-reboot a lot. So to get away from the problem, I just didn't use the Side option and that for me. Pitty, Opera yanked with the reason of severe problems.
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 12:23 PM   #19
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
You can try resetting the HDUI (thumbs down, thumbs up, play, play, from TiVo Central). The Opera Store appeared on my 2-tuner Premiere after I reset.
Didn't work on my Elite so appears to be enabled per account as others have posted. I have had 20.3.8 for almost a week.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 11:25 PM   #20
bobdole888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Didn't work on my Elite so appears to be enabled per account as others have posted. I have had 20.3.8 for almost a week.
I have 20.3.8.1 and I don't see opera app on my premiere also.
Can anyone help? I tried HD menu reset and rebooting Tivo.
Still no opera app.
bobdole888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 11:56 PM   #21
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Hi SlowBiscuit and BobDole888,

To speed things along, send a tweet to @tivodesign with your TSN. Inform you have 20.38 but no apps. Might take a little time for response, but based on Margret's Twitter account another batch is going out next week.

John
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 01:33 PM   #22
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,718
I got the Opera store and the other apps about a week ago, just showed up out of the blue.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 01:49 PM   #23
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,643
I would not be in any hurry for them. New netflix is great. Opera store, hopefully good things to come.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 02:19 PM   #24
thewebgal
MacAphile AV geek
 
thewebgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC 'burbs
Posts: 221
I want an open browser I can use with the slider remote!
You would think Opera Browser would be there - but not that I can see!
thewebgal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 04:27 PM   #25
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,643
It is not what you think. The Opera app is essentially a platform for their apps, not a stand-alone browser. if that is what you were looking for, you are only in a hurry to be disappointed.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 06:11 PM   #26
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,932
It is a regular browser though. Using kmttg you can launch regular websites in it. However a change in one of the recent software updates made it so you can no longer navigate in the page using the remote, so it's pretty useless at this point.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 08:40 PM   #27
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
It is a regular browser though. Using kmttg you can launch regular websites in it. However a change in one of the recent software updates made it so you can no longer navigate in the page using the remote, so it's pretty useless at this point.
FYI I subsequently found that Q,A,W,S keys can be used to jump between certain portions of web pages for some navigational capabilities. (So you can use those keys on Slide remote or on your keyboard with kmttg virtual remote tab selected). Still, it's crippled compared to when it used to support arrow keys for web page navigation...
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 11:01 AM   #28
bobdole888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
My opera app finally showed up.
Not sure if it was anything that I did.
bobdole888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |