TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-03-2014, 05:10 PM   #1
hoyty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 111
Question Roamio as Ethernet - Moca bridge?

I know the Roamio can take in Ethernet and output Moca to other Moca devices. My question is can it work in reverse?

Cable -> Moca -> Cable Modem -> Router
+++++++|++++++++++++++++|
+++++++|--------->Ethernet<-------|

+ are just for spacing

Then
Cable -> Roamio -> Ethernet -> Switch -> Other devices

Does that make sense? Does it work?

Thanks
hoyty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 06:03 PM   #2
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
1. I think it needs to be router -> cat5e/6 -> Moca adapter -> whole house coax bus -> Roamio -> cat5e/6 -> switch
2. It needs to be a Roamio Plus or Pro. Basic doesn't support Moca.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 06:36 PM   #3
sleepdragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Simply put, for Roamio to work as MoCA bridge, you have to connect the ethernet port on Roamio to your router
If you are only using Roamio as a MoCA client, then you don't need to hook up the ethernet port
sleepdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 06:44 PM   #4
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 779
I believe the answer is yes. If a MoCA network already exists, the Roamio (Plus or Pro model only) Ethernet port can be used to provide a connection for another device. I'm not 100%, but am fairly confident I've read posts from other users doing this. I would expect a switch would also work, but can't confirm .
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 07:21 PM   #5
flar
Registered User
 
flar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 140
I wrote about my experiences with the same setup here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=510827
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro, lifetime
TiVo Mini, lifetime
selling TiVo Premiere XL, lifetime
selling TiVo Series 3, WD10EVCS, lifetime from Series 2
retired TiVo Series 2, 80 hour
flar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 07:24 PM   #6
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepdragon View Post
Simply put, for Roamio to work as MoCA bridge, you have to connect the ethernet port on Roamio to your router
If you are only using Roamio as a MoCA client, then you don't need to hook up the ethernet port
I don't understand why connecting the coax side to the router won't work.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 07:36 PM   #7
sleepdragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
From my understanding, if Roamio can get IP from router in MoCA mode, the ethernet port on Roamio can be used to connect other device either directly (one device) or to a switch then to multiple devices
sleepdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 08:14 PM   #8
xbr23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 81
i am using my router as Moca and i have both my Tivo Roamio Pro and Premier XL4 connected via Moca. my router is the Motorola SBG6782 which has Moca built in.
xbr23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 09:59 PM   #9
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,720
I have MoCA from the FiOS router to the Roamio Pro in the media center which I'm using as a bridge to provide ethernet to the 10 port switch and the devices in the media center.

Piece of cake....
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 11:33 PM   #10
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,526
Simply put, the bridging works both ways, yes. Ethernet to moca, or moca to ethernet.

But for moca to ethernet bridging, another device has to be the moca host, such as an Actiontec moca adapter connected to the router.

(The Basic Roamio doesn't have integrated moca support so this only applies to the Plus/Pro.)
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 01:14 AM   #11
hoyty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 111
Thanks for all the answers, sounds like it will work the way I want. Waiting for new Roamio to download / update and I will test it out.
hoyty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |