TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-03-2014, 11:54 PM   #1
zornwil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
Select which tuner on which to record?

We've had Tivo DVRs for some 15 years or such, but just got a Roamio with a 4-tuner. We were watching a channel when the warning came up that Tivo would, unless canceled, change a channel on another tuner to record something. Fine enough, of course.

However, Tivo selected a tuner on which we had paused the channel in order to have a buffer later. Which causes us to wonder, is there any way to instruct Tivo to use (or not) a particular tuner(s)?

I noted from reading in other threads we could simply record instead of pause, and that's fine, but a bit of a waste. It's an acceptable enough work around, but hoping there's a cleaner solution.

Thanks...
zornwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 12:28 AM   #2
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by zornwil View Post
We've had Tivo DVRs for some 15 years or such, but just got a Roamio with a 4-tuner. We were watching a channel when the warning came up that Tivo would, unless canceled, change a channel on another tuner to record something. Fine enough, of course.

However, Tivo selected a tuner on which we had paused the channel in order to have a buffer later. Which causes us to wonder, is there any way to instruct Tivo to use (or not) a particular tuner(s)?

I noted from reading in other threads we could simply record instead of pause, and that's fine, but a bit of a waste. It's an acceptable enough work around, but hoping there's a cleaner solution.

Thanks...
You would think that a TiVo should be able to see if a tuner is paused or being used for chase play (by comparing playback pointers to write pointers or whatever). Obviously it would be better to retune first any tuners that aren't being used that way, but I suspect such a feature would be well down on the priority list for TiVo's programmers unless it just happens to be a very easy fix.

TiVos used to be able to split off and hold a buffer fragment until playback reached the end of it, even after the tuner was taken away for a scheduled recording, but that capability was apparently lost during some programming change (maybe to implement some other feature).

Last edited by L David Matheny : 01-04-2014 at 12:40 AM.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 04:57 AM   #3
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
AFAIK, the TiVo tries to use the non-recording tuner that was least recently accessed. But I don't know when it makes that decision, at the time of the notice or the time of the recording. If it's the latter, you may be able to affect the tuner choice by agreeing to the channel change, but then switching to the tuner you want saved and back again to your current tuner.

Note that this tuner switch has to occur directly; you can't use the "live-tv" cycling through all the tuners since then all the intermediate tuners are accessed and when you change back, the tuner you want saved may become the least recently accessed channel.. You have to hit right-arrow, down-arrow, right-arrow and choose the tuner you want (or if you remember the channel number, you can type it directly).
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 05:35 PM   #4
chicagobrownblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
TiVos used to be able to split off and hold a buffer fragment until playback reached the end of it, even after the tuner was taken away for a scheduled recording, but that capability was apparently lost during some programming change (maybe to implement some other feature).
Part of this feature has been reinstated. I have the Tivo record the ABC national news each night and then add 30 minutes to catch the local news that follows. I am sometimes watching the local news before the ABC national news. That buffer was lost in the past when the national news started up. Now that buffer stays and I can watch the remaining part of the local news while the national news records. I'd suggest not selecting a tuner that is paused to TiVo as an enhancement request.
__________________
Chicago
Roamio Basic
Tivo Premiere M-Card
RCN Signature HD but no premium channels
Panasonic TC-42PX14 42" 720p plasma HDTV
Sony BDP-S360 Blu-ray Player Refurb $59
chicagobrownblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |