TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-08-2014, 01:40 AM   #1
vinsuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Issue streaming 720p?

I am a FiOS customer and am unable to stream our local sports network (Root Sports) in HD. I noticed they broadcast in 720p and am wondering if that could be an issue since the error message I receive mentions video quality. I can stream their SD channel (although it looks horrible) and other 1020i and p channels stream fine.

Any thoughts?
__________________
(1) Series 1, 14-hour TiVo (circa 2000) Upgraded to 160-hours
(2) TiVo HDs
(1) Roamio Pro

Last edited by vinsuz : 01-08-2014 at 02:02 AM. Reason: clarification
vinsuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 02:01 AM   #2
vinsuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Just to be clear, I'm referring to streaming a recorded show from the Roamio to my TiVo iPad app.
__________________
(1) Series 1, 14-hour TiVo (circa 2000) Upgraded to 160-hours
(2) TiVo HDs
(1) Roamio Pro
vinsuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 06:36 AM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,938
720p mpeg2 video recordings stream fine. That channel is likely H.264 video encoding which TiVo Stream currently does NOT support.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 04:37 PM   #4
vinsuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks moyekj, I'll try to confirm.
__________________
(1) Series 1, 14-hour TiVo (circa 2000) Upgraded to 160-hours
(2) TiVo HDs
(1) Roamio Pro
vinsuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 06:24 PM   #5
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,938
You can check on TiVo itself by 1st tuning to that channel and then going to "DVR Diagnostics" page where there is information about each tuner and A/V codecs for each.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 07:29 PM   #6
vinsuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks again Moyerj, but it appears there is another reason this channel won't stream as it is using MPEG-2!
__________________
(1) Series 1, 14-hour TiVo (circa 2000) Upgraded to 160-hours
(2) TiVo HDs
(1) Roamio Pro
vinsuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |