TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-07-2014, 02:03 PM   #1
tazzmission
Registered User
 
tazzmission's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 494
Removing FIOS router for my own Moca question

I have Fios right now. I have a Roamio Pro and two TiVo Mini's connected via Moca. I currently use the Verizon router. I want to get rid of it and use my own Asus router. If I call Verizon to have them change my ONT's connection to the router from coax to ethernet will I then loose my Moca network? I assume I will. I will also need to have Verizon break my routers DHCP lease to allow the use of my Asus router. If that is the case, can't I just run an ethernet cable to my roamio and plug that into my Asus router to create a new Moca network? Is there any other equipment that I would need? Is this correct or am I missing something?

Last edited by tazzmission : 01-07-2014 at 02:28 PM.
tazzmission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 03:09 PM   #2
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 119
I am doing this today...the actiontec router is in the basement turned off

Handoff from the ONT to my router is via Ethernet, on the private side of my router I have among other various network devices, a Premier and a Roamio connected via ethernet. I then enabled the MoCA bridge on the Roamio to feed the network to the verizon cablebox, this can just as easily be a TiVO mini, or any other MoCa device.

Just make sure you only have 1 device working as a MoCa bridge or you will have issues.

with regards to your IP lease you can have Verizon release it or simply wait about an hour and it'll release on its own.

-TL
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 03:21 PM   #3
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Time_Lord View Post
I then enabled the MoCA bridge on the Roamio to feed the network to the verizon cablebox, this can just as easily be a TiVO mini, or any other MoCa device.
-TL
Just to clarify, the Mini will not bridge Ethernet to MoCA. To create a MoCA network using only Tivo's you must use a Roamio Plus/Pro or a Premiere 4/XL4 to bridge Ethernet to MoCA when connected directly to your router via Ethernet.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 05:55 PM   #4
vinsuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Here's a variation on the original post: my ONT is outside, so running a CAT-5 to my as yet to be purchased Wireless AC Gigabit router is problematic. Is there still a way to use the coax to the Actiontec as a MoCA to Ethernet bridge to my own router?
__________________
(1) Series 1, 14-hour TiVo (circa 2000) Upgraded to 160-hours
(2) TiVo HDs
(1) Roamio Pro

Last edited by vinsuz : 01-08-2014 at 05:55 PM. Reason: Typo
vinsuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 07:05 AM   #5
dahacker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinsuz View Post
Here's a variation on the original post: my ONT is outside, so running a CAT-5 to my as yet to be purchased Wireless AC Gigabit router is problematic. Is there still a way to use the coax to the Actiontec as a MoCA to Ethernet bridge to my own router?
What features are you planning to use on the Wireless AC Gigabit router? If you only want the Gigabit switch and the Wireless AC, just set it up in AP mode and connect it to your existing network. Done. No need to have it be the central router/firewall with NAT etc, if your current router does those fine and meets your current broadband rate.
dahacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 06:00 PM   #6
vinsuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dahacker View Post
...just set it up in AP mode and connect it to your existing network. Done.
That's probably what I'll end up doing, but I'm looking at the Netgear Nighthawk, which has some nice features like an FTP site, VPN, and parental controls. What I don't know is whether those features are still available if the router is only setup as an AP. Although it's really nothing I can't live without (I'm sure the Actiontec has some sort of parental controls too). And considering I won't have to deal with switching between routers if there's ever a problem where I need to contact Verizon....
__________________
(1) Series 1, 14-hour TiVo (circa 2000) Upgraded to 160-hours
(2) TiVo HDs
(1) Roamio Pro
vinsuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 01:28 AM   #7
biosehnsucht
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinsuz View Post
Here's a variation on the original post: my ONT is outside, so running a CAT-5 to my as yet to be purchased Wireless AC Gigabit router is problematic. Is there still a way to use the coax to the Actiontec as a MoCA to Ethernet bridge to my own router?
I'm actually doing this in reverse - MoCA to the living room (because I haven't gotten around to dropping ethernet in all the walls yet) from my Actiontec, goes into the Premeire XL4, and then ethernet from Premeire to a switch which everything else is plugged into (Xboxen, BD/HD/etc players, ...)

I was using a terrible old WRT54G w/ DDWRT to wifi bridge but the reception in the entertainment center was garbage and it kept dropping out. Then I remembered that "wait, doesn't this Tivo have MoCA? I wonder...". Bam, problem solved.
biosehnsucht is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |