TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-01-2014, 01:03 PM   #1
kylelauren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Can't get most channels on new Tivo Roamio - no one seems to know why

We just got a brand new Tivo Roamio Pro for Christmas. Went through the whole process of setting up the cable card and tuning adapter and no matter what we do, we can't get any channels past 25 or so. We have called Time Warner, we have called Tivo, we have called the cable card hotline and everyone claims that what they're seeing on their end is that it "should" be working. We get a V58 message on almost every channel.

I've tried downgrading it to 4 tuners, I've restarted everything, re-run the setup of everything and I am at my wit's end!

Any other ideas? They are sending a technician out on Friday, but every time I ever get a technician from Time Warner, they have no idea what they're doing anyway...
kylelauren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:10 PM   #2
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylelauren View Post
We just got a brand new Tivo Roamio Pro for Christmas. Went through the whole process of setting up the cable card and tuning adapter and no matter what we do, we can't get any channels past 25 or so. We have called Time Warner, we have called Tivo, we have called the cable card hotline and everyone claims that what they're seeing on their end is that it "should" be working. We get a V58 message on almost every channel.

I've tried downgrading it to 4 tuners, I've restarted everything, re-run the setup of everything and I am at my wit's end!

Any other ideas? They are sending a technician out on Friday, but every time I ever get a technician from Time Warner, they have no idea what they're doing anyway...
Sounds like your cablecard doesn't have all the appropriate codes (for your subscribed channel packages) loaded on the OCUR device. I had this too when I first got setup. You may need to talk to tier 2 support if the normal customer service rep isn't able to fix it for you.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:12 PM   #3
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
Do you have a Motorola cablecard? If so, what does the Conditional Access screen say on the "Con" line?

Also, is the light solid on your tuning adapter showing it is connected?
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:17 PM   #4
kylelauren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
Sounds like your cablecard doesn't have all the appropriate codes (for your subscribed channel packages) loaded on the OCUR device. I had this too when I first got setup. You may need to talk to tier 2 support if the normal customer service rep isn't able to fix it for you.
Is there a special way to get them to connect me to tier 2 support? (Time Warner Tier 2 or TiVo?) Thus far, I haven't been connected with anyone who has experience.

My CableCard is a Cisco, and yes the light on the tuning adapter is solid green.
kylelauren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:26 PM   #5
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 948
Did you have TWC cable boxes before? Did/do all channels come through on a TWC cable box? Do you have another coax outlet you could temporarily move the Roamio to troubleshoot potential cabling issues at your current install location?
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:31 PM   #6
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylelauren View Post
Is there a special way to get them to connect me to tier 2 support? (Time Warner Tier 2 or TiVo?) Thus far, I haven't been connected with anyone who has experience.

My CableCard is a Cisco, and yes the light on the tuning adapter is solid green.
I'm not on TWC, but this post has their CC hotline

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=476147
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:51 PM   #7
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylelauren View Post
My CableCard is a Cisco, and yes the light on the tuning adapter is solid green.
Sounds like your cablecard is not paired. On the CP Info screen do you see "Auth Status: CP Auth Received"?
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:58 PM   #8
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
I agree it sounds like a cable card issue. I'd suggest retuning it and getting a different card and then go through the pairing process again.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:11 PM   #9
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
I agree it sounds like a cable card issue. I'd suggest retuning it and getting a different card and then go through the pairing process again.
Maybe - depends on who you get when swapping it out. My card wasn't added to my account properly at the local office pickup and then I spent 3-4 hours on the phone until getting someone that could fix it. Often tier 1 will give up and dump you to a truck roll (which doesn't solve anything). If you return it, the next one might get added properly (which maybe faster in the long run).

Like the previous poster mentioned - your card needs paired properly too. Normally you'll get a popup indicating its not paired / authorized on encrypted channels.

However, you'll get clear QAM w/o pairing (not encrypted / locals only) on TWC. It may explain why you didn't get any channels past 25 to work for you.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:38 PM   #10
kylelauren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks everyone! It wasn't paired properly. My fiance swears up and down that he completed that step yesterday with the CC hotline, but the CC hotline rep I spoke to today said that it either didn't work or wasn't done. WHEW. The headache is finally over!
kylelauren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 09:41 AM   #11
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Good to hear it was only a cable card issue.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |