TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2014, 12:04 PM   #1
TxPres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 53
What program to use to restore backup

I have a TCD652160 HD that I am installing a new hard drive in. The new drive is a Western Digital 1 TB Sata. I have several backups from the original HD that were created by WinMFS 4-5 years ago.
I have hooked up the new HD to my Windows 7 computer, but WinMFS 9 does not see any drives.
Do I need to use a Win XP instead of Win 7 computer?
The program seems to run OK, just does not show any drives when I press Select Drive.
Any ideas?
TxPres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 08:01 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by TxPres View Post
I have a TCD652160 HD that I am installing a new hard drive in. The new drive is a Western Digital 1 TB Sata. I have several backups from the original HD that were created by WinMFS 4-5 years ago.
I have hooked up the new HD to my Windows 7 computer, but WinMFS 9 does not see any drives.
Do I need to use a Win XP instead of Win 7 computer?
The program seems to run OK, just does not show any drives when I press Select Drive.
Any ideas?
WinMFS has to be run as administrator or at least with admin privileges for Windows to allow it any access to any hard drives.

You should be able to find

winmfs.exe

in Explorer (the file manager, not Internet Explorer), right click on it, click on "Run as..." and select a user account with admin privileges.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 10:53 PM   #3
TxPres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 53
I am running it as admin. Still no joy. Program runs but does not show any hard drives.
Will try tomorrow with a Win XP computer and see if that is the problem.
TxPres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 11:42 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,550
Did you first select "Restore" and the backup file? Otherwise, it's probably looking for an existing TiVo drive.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 11:29 AM   #5
TxPres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 53
Yes, I select "Restore", then the window resizes and my only option is to "Select Drive" or "Exit" under the File menu. Select Drive shows NO drives. The version of WinMFS is 9.3f.

I need to use WinMFS since the backup file is a .tbk file created with WinMFS.
TxPres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 11:47 AM   #6
TxPres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 53
Success. The WinMFS does not like my Win7 64 bit install. I ran WinMFS in compatability mode (winXP SP 3) and it worked.
Now I will install the drive in the Tivo and see if it works.
Thanks for the help!
TxPres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 06:05 PM   #7
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by TxPres View Post
Success. The WinMFS does not like my Win7 64 bit install. I ran WinMFS in compatability mode (winXP SP 3) and it worked.
Now I will install the drive in the Tivo and see if it works.
Thanks for the help!
Huh, I've used it on Windows 7-64bit lots of times without tweaking the compatibility mode. Maybe the fact that I log in with THE Administrator account as opposed to an account that's a member of the Administrators group is the difference.

Glad you got it working.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 08:40 PM   #8
TxPres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Huh, I've used it on Windows 7-64bit lots of times without tweaking the compatibility mode. Maybe the fact that I log in with THE Administrator account as opposed to an account that's a member of the Administrators group is the difference.

Glad you got it working.
I am logged in as THE ADMIN. It is the only account on my computer.
Not sure why I had to use compatibility mode, but at least it worked and I did not have to get the old XP computer out to run the program.
TxPres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 01:03 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by TxPres View Post
I am logged in as THE ADMIN. It is the only account on my computer.
Not sure why I had to use compatibility mode, but at least it worked and I did not have to get the old XP computer out to run the program.
Maybe because WinMFS was written to work on 32bit versions of Windows?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 08:15 AM   #10
Laserfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Maybe because WinMFS was written to work on 32bit versions of Windows?
No, something else is at issue with TxPres' machine. Like ggieseke I used it on my W7HP x64 PC just last week to make a new drive for my S3 and it worked just fine.
__________________
TiVo Series3 (v11.0m-01-2-648)
TiVo HD (v11.0m-01-2-648)
Philips HDR312 Standalone (v3.0) RETIRED-RIP
Laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 12:38 PM   #11
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post
No, something else is at issue with TxPres' machine. Like ggieseke I used it on my W7HP x64 PC just last week to make a new drive for my S3 and it worked just fine.
Yep, WinMFS works fine here on our Windows 7 64-bit PC's as well (Older Dell XPS 410 here)

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |