TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2013, 11:24 PM   #1
mcf57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: GA
Posts: 106
Question What else could be the problem?

I have three identical series 3 (TCD648250B) lifetime Tivos. Recently, one of them started in a reboot loop. It never gets past the "welcome, powering up" screen. The other two series 3s still work great.

I wound up swapping the power supply, hard drive and fan from a working TiVo and into this non-working TiVo, but none of it solved the issue and the unit STILL reboots.

Any other suggestions on what might be going on here and how to fix it?
mcf57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 11:29 PM   #2
Langree
The Gimp
 
Langree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 16,734
and 3 identical threads.
__________________
The TOS for the Internet clearly notes there will be people who display their ignorance without giving any warning and indeed are likely unaware they are displaying their ignorance for all to see.
Langree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 12:23 AM   #3
NashvilleKat
Retired Old Fart
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 647
I'll guess.....power cord.

If not that, then maybe the power cord.

Or, it could be the power cord.
NashvilleKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 12:39 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashvilleKat View Post
I'll guess.....power cord.

If not that, then maybe the power cord.

Or, it could be the power cord.
If you mean the cord from the wall socket that brings the 120AC into the TiVo power supply, if it were bad the OP wouldn't be getting the original Welcome screen.

I thought about maybe the SATA data cable had gone bad, but the OP sayeth they swapped in a power supply from on of the working units, and on this model that means a different combo data/power cable.

However, it did trigger a thought.

HEY, ORIGINAL POSTER!

Do you, or did you, have an external drive attached to any of those S3s?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 06:55 AM   #5
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,425
Check all internal cables and make sure they're tight. If you failed to reconnect one of them properly while mucking about inside the Tivo it could certainly cause a reboot loop to occur.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 08:19 AM   #6
NashvilleKat
Retired Old Fart
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you mean the cord from the wall socket that brings the 120AC into the TiVo power supply, if it were bad the OP wouldn't be getting the original Welcome screen.
I have had a couple of PC power cords go bad in the past causing the PC to shut down. Of course, it didn't re-boot since the PCs had hard on/off buttons.

OP, I'd also plug it into a different electrical outlet just to make sure the outlet isn't the problem.

I like to check the simple, no-cost items first.
NashvilleKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 01:38 PM   #7
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
No external hard drives on any of my S3 units. All of them have ONLY their 250GB internal drives. I tried several outlets as well and just tried another power cord. No luck and it STILL reboots. I am at a loss at what is the problem.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 01:58 PM   #8
NashvilleKat
Retired Old Fart
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
No external hard drives on any of my S3 units. All of them have ONLY their 250GB internal drives. I tried several outlets as well and just tried another power cord. No luck and it STILL reboots. I am at a loss at what is the problem.


Not that it matters, but are you the same person?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcf57 View Post
I have three identical series 3 (TCD648250B) lifetime Tivos. Recently, one of them started in a reboot loop. It never gets past the "welcome, powering up" screen. The other two series 3s still work great.

NashvilleKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 05:01 PM   #9
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 102
I would suspect the hard drive.
wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 08:21 AM   #10
NashvilleKat
Retired Old Fart
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 647
Have you tried starting the TiVo without cablecard(s) installed, assuming you use cablecard(s)? I believe I've heard of bad cablecards causing reboots.
NashvilleKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |