TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2013, 05:52 PM   #1
philipsone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
downloading interrupted

Like so many others here, I started getting Failed, call interrupted on my Philips S1 after a few seconds of Downloading. DSL line, no call waiting, no other calls or gadgets connected. Tried new cord, another wall plug - no luck. Read other threads, but found no solution.

I have limited number of calls on a landline so connect only when all programming is gone - maybe twice a month - and unplug Tivo every night. Tech support was no help and phone line tested with another S2 Tivo that connected for preliminary setup. I got liffetime service and would hate to lose it, any ideas? Thanks
philipsone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 07:00 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipsone View Post
Like so many others here, I started getting Failed, call interrupted on my Philips S1 after a few seconds of Downloading. DSL line, no call waiting, no other calls or gadgets connected. Tried new cord, another wall plug - no luck. Read other threads, but found no solution.

I have limited number of calls on a landline so connect only when all programming is gone - maybe twice a month - and unplug Tivo every night. Tech support was no help and phone line tested with another S2 Tivo that connected for preliminary setup. I got liffetime service and would hate to lose it, any ideas? Thanks
It's probably TiVo's fault.

Or the phone company's.

This seems to happen every year around this time, and actually usually starts earlier.

If you have the right kind of serial port (9 pin) on your PC, and make up the right kind of cable, you can change your dial prefix to use the internet instead of the phone line.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 12:25 AM   #3
bobwojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
I have two Series 1's. They have always used the internet to get program data, they are both having the same problem. My modems are dead so i cannot test using that method. This cannot be a user issue it had to be a issue at TIVO's end.....

Getting me worried because i only have 3 days of data.....
bobwojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 09:25 AM   #4
pianoman
:-|
 
pianoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Metairie, LA
Posts: 3,655
It's being discussed in this thread: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=512661
__________________
You inspired me, Pianoman! -- M82A1A
Pianoman, you have inspired me. -- hefe
Pianoman, that's not very inspiring. -- edhara
pianoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |