TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2013, 10:38 AM   #1
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 253
Roamio's giving a V112 error, but am able to transfer shows. Why?

A peculiar issue cropping up this morning.

Have a Roamio Pro and Plus and when attempting to watch a show from the Pro on the Plus this morning, I receive an error saying "(Show title) can't be watched now because of a problem with the network connection between this DVR and the other DVR. There may be a problem with your home network or network setup(V112). Please check that your network is working and try again."

OK, fine. However, I have no problem transferring the program from the Pro to the Plus. None at all. So obviously they are networked together just fine. (And yesterday I had no issues at all watching something from the other DVR.)

I restarted both the Pro and Plus, but the weird condition still exists. Any ideas?
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 01:51 PM   #2
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post
A peculiar issue cropping up this morning.

Have a Roamio Pro and Plus and when attempting to watch a show from the Pro on the Plus this morning, I receive an error saying "(Show title) can't be watched now because of a problem with the network connection between this DVR and the other DVR. There may be a problem with your home network or network setup(V112). Please check that your network is working and try again."

OK, fine. However, I have no problem transferring the program from the Pro to the Plus. None at all. So obviously they are networked together just fine. (And yesterday I had no issues at all watching something from the other DVR.)

I restarted both the Pro and Plus, but the weird condition still exists. Any ideas?
Having the exact same issue here between Roamio Basic and Plus. Getting that V112 error when trying to stream, but I'm able to transfer fine.

Tivos are hard wired via Ethernet on the same network.

Just got the basic and it's been very disappointing to not consistently being able to stream.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 07:59 PM   #3
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Having the exact same issue here between Roamio Basic and Plus. Getting that V112 error when trying to stream, but I'm able to transfer fine.

Tivos are hard wired via Ethernet on the same network.

Just got the basic and it's been very disappointing to not consistently being able to stream.

-Kevin
Mine are all connected via MoCA. Can stream from the Plus to the Pro and can stream to the Mini from both. Just not from the Pro to the Plus. Very odd - and annoying. A reset of both boxes worked, but only temporarily.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 08:34 PM   #4
akaussie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
Roamio's giving a V112 error, but am able to transfer shows. Why?

I've been having lots of V112 issues between my Roamio Plus and Premiere. Roamio is connected via MOCA and Premiere via powerline. Rebooting both boxes seems to (very) temporarily fix the issue. I typically try and stream from Roamio to Premiere. Transfers work just fine.
akaussie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 07:08 AM   #5
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by akaussie View Post
I've been having lots of V112 issues between my Roamio Plus and Premiere. Roamio is connected via MOCA and Premiere via powerline. Rebooting both boxes seems to (very) temporarily fix the issue. I typically try and stream from Roamio to Premiere. Transfers work just fine.
Yeah, something's not right at all. This morning I tried to stream from the Pro to the Plus and it worked. Tried about an hour later and got the same error message and was unable to stream. As usual though, the transfer worked fine. I don't know what the hell is going on here.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 10:17 AM   #6
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post
Yeah, something's not right at all. This morning I tried to stream from the Pro to the Plus and it worked. Tried about an hour later and got the same error message and was unable to stream. As usual though, the transfer worked fine. I don't know what the hell is going on here.
This problem just started for me after the last update 20.3.8, I am calling TiVo now to report this annoyances, resetting the network on each Roamio will fix the problem for a few hours. The Mini never has this problem, only Roamio to Roamio streaming, Roamio to the TP4 streams all the time.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |