TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-14-2013, 05:10 PM   #1
sirfergy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 280
Streaming from Roamio to iOS fails

I've never been able to successfully stream from my Roamio Pro to my iPad2 on iOS6. It just stops after a few minutes with a message that says "Finished". Is there anything I can to do diagnose the issue?

Last edited by sirfergy : 12-14-2013 at 06:40 PM.
sirfergy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 06:33 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,986
Update to ios 7.04
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 12:08 AM   #3
sirfergy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 280
Bummer, my wife really doesn't want to do that. Is that the only fix?
sirfergy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 04:07 AM   #4
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirfergy View Post
Bummer, my wife really doesn't want to do that. Is that the only fix?
Is it your iPad or hers?
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 11:21 AM   #5
sirfergy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 280
Hers. I upgraded my iPhone 4 to 7.0.4, and it still has the same problem. After a few minutes the stream freezes, and I can't play anything else.
sirfergy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 09:42 PM   #6
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,495
STreaming hasn't been too reliable for me. Yesterday I lost the stream 5x over an hour and gave up.

I can only compare it to the almost zero problems I have with Netflix on the same iPad.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 01:43 PM   #7
gbruyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
I'm really thinking it has a lot to do with the proxy. It's just another failure/reliability point. I hope they remove it sometime very soon!
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus
Charter Cable - Atlanta, GA Area
gbruyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 01:53 PM   #8
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 199
I had a bad time attempting to stream in the house yesterday. It would play the audio, but the video would only update every few minutes. It was strange. I restarted just the stream (embedded in the TiVo Pro) and then both the whole TiVo unit and iPad to no avail.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |